HomeFuneral costs by stateArizonaPhoenix
How much does a funeral cost in Phoenix, AZ?
A traditional burial with a service in the Phoenix metro area averages $6,500 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $13,510, which is about 2% below the Arizona figure of $13,730. The metro takes in Mesa and Chandler as well as Phoenix.
What Phoenix funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 45 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Phoenix area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $1,590. Family Burial and Cremation Center in Mesa is recorded at $610, Hansen Mortuary in Phoenix at $3,340, which is 5.5 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 45, 15 come in under $1,000, 16 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 8 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 6 ask $3,000 or more. 39 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $640 less than the $1,736 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Burial and Cremation Center Website | Mesa, AZ | $610 | $500 |
| Angels Cremation & Burial Website | Mesa, AZ | $830 | $650 |
| Phoenix Cremation Society, LLC Website | Phoenix, AZ | $845 | |
| Peace Chapel Funeral Home Website | Phoenix, AZ | $850 | |
| After.com Website | Mesa, AZ | from $895 | $995 |
| Accu-Care Cremation & Funerals Website | Phoenix, AZ | $895 | $720 |
| Abel Funeral Services Website | Phoenix, AZ | from $950 | $1,885 |
| A Wise Choice Desert View Chapel Website | Mesa, AZ | $970 | $1,095 |
| Ascend Cremations Website | Mesa, AZ | $975 | |
| Arizona Cremation and Burial Services Website | Phoenix, AZ | from $975 | $885 |
| Cremation Center of Arizona Website | Phoenix, AZ | $975 | $885 |
| Eastlake Mortuary | Phoenix, AZ | $975 | $895 |
| Horizon Funeral Care Website | Mesa, AZ | $995 | $845 |
| Red Mountain Funeral Home LLC Website | Mesa, AZ | from $995 | $1,595 |
| Meadow Memorials Website | Phoenix, AZ | from $995 | $2,500 |
| Heirloom Cremation Website | Phoenix, AZ | from $1,095 | $1,095 |
| A Legacy Funeral Home Website | Chandler, AZ | $1,310 | $995 |
| Sunflower Cremation and Burial LLC Website | Mesa, AZ | $1,327 | $1,250 |
| Legacy Funeral Home Rose Chapel Website | Mesa, AZ | $1,364 | $995 |
| Best Funeral Services Inc.- North Central Chapel Website | Phoenix, AZ | $1,414 | $1,095 |
| Lowmans Arizona Funeral Home Website | Phoenix, AZ | $1,485 | $1,050 |
| Advantage Funeral & Cremation Services- Melcher Roses Website | Mesa, AZ | $1,590 | $995 |
| Advantage Funeral & Cremation Services (maryvale Chapel) | Phoenix, AZ | $1,590 | $600 |
| Bunker's Garden Chapel Website | Mesa, AZ | from $1,695 | $1,795 |
| Bunker's University Chapel Website | Mesa, AZ | from $1,695 | $1,795 |
| Phoenix Funeral & Cremation Services Website | Phoenix, AZ | $1,695 | $1,495 |
| Smart Cremation of Arizona LLC Website | Phoenix, AZ | $1,835 | |
| Preston Funeral Home Website | Phoenix, AZ | $1,920 | $1,495 |
| Whitney & Murphy Bueler Mortuary Website | Chandler, AZ | $1,930 | $1,095 |
| Mariposa Gardens Memorial Park & Funeral Care Website | Mesa, AZ | $1,975 | $2,625 |
| Mountain View Funeral Home & Cemetery LLC. Website | Mesa, AZ | $1,995 | $1,960 |
| Greenwood Memory Lawn Mortuary Website | Phoenix, AZ | $2,025 | $2,525 |
| Funeraria del Angel Greer-Wilson Chapel | Phoenix, AZ | $2,045 | $695 |
| Sinai Mortuary of Arizona | Phoenix, AZ | $2,270 | $1,995 |
| National Cremation Society Website | Phoenix, AZ | $2,422 | $930 |
| Whitney & Murphy Funeral Home Website | Phoenix, AZ | from $2,580 | |
| Lakeshore Mortuary | Mesa, AZ | $2,665 | $2,525 |
| Diocese of Phoenix Catholic Cemeteries & Funeral Homes Website | Phoenix, AZ | from $2,745 | |
| A L Moore-Grimshaw Mortuaries Website | Phoenix, AZ | $2,980 | $2,595 |
| Resthaven Carr-Tenney Mortuary & Memorial Gardens | Phoenix, AZ | $3,040 | $2,525 |
| Shadow Mountain Mortuary Website | Phoenix, AZ | $3,040 | $2,525 |
| Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery & Funeral Home Website | Mesa, AZ | $3,070 | $1,895 |
| Phoenix Memorial Park and Mortuary Website | Phoenix, AZ | $3,105 | $2,525 |
| Valley of the Sun Mortuary & Cemetery | Chandler, AZ | $3,155 | $2,625 |
| Hansen Mortuary Website | Phoenix, AZ | $3,340 | $1,995 |
| Advantage Funeral & Cremation | Mesa, AZ | ||
| Advantage Funeral & Crematory Services-Colonial Chp Website | Phoenix, AZ | Their prices | Their prices |
| All Care Cremation & Burial Services | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| Desert Bloom Memorial Website | Mesa, AZ | ||
| Family First Funeral Services Website | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| J. T. Whitney Funeral Home | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| Legacy Funeral Home-Mesa Website | Mesa, AZ | Their prices | Their prices |
| Melcher Mortuary Mission Chapel & Crematory | Mesa, AZ | ||
| Meldrum Mortuary | Mesa, AZ | ||
| Phoenix Personal Care Center Website | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| Rose Manor Funeral Home Website | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| Samaritan Funeral Home | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| Universal South Mountain Mortuary | Phoenix, AZ | ||
| Wyman Cremation/Burial Chapel | Mesa, AZ |
Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead.
Estimated burial with a service in Phoenix
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$4,120
- Casket, standard$2,380
- Cemetery plot$2,430
- Opening and closing the grave$1,070
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,610
- Headstone or marker$1,900
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Phoenix. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Phoenix homes charge against the Arizona median, a factor of 0.92, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $13,510 in Phoenix
| Item | Billed by | Phoenix | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $4,120 | $4,500 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,380 | $2,390 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,430 | $2,140 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,070 | $1,170 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,610 | $1,620 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,900 | $1,910 |
| Total | $13,510 | $13,730 |
Basic services fees published by Phoenix homes, set against those across Arizona, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.92, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Phoenix at 121.2 against 106.8 for Arizona (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Arizona page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Phoenix area
The Census counts 107 death care establishments in the Phoenix metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,024 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 45 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $2,730. That is 5.5 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Phoenix and Arizona as a whole.
Cremation in Phoenix
Cremation with a service models out at $4,640 here, about $1,860 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Phoenix homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,590, 45 of them measured, 15 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $3,050 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Phoenix funeral home
All 45 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Family Burial and Cremation Center at $610 and Hansen Mortuary at $3,340 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $1,590 in the middle of that list is worth $980 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Arizona funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $13,510 in Phoenix
$13,510 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $220 less than the Arizona average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Phoenix?
About $13,510 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $6,500 goes to the funeral home and $7,010 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the Mountain survey median moved by what Phoenix homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Phoenix than the rest of Arizona?
No, it is about 2%, $13,510 against $13,730, and it is largely the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $610 to $3,340, a wider gap than the one between Phoenix and Arizona.
How much does cremation cost in Phoenix?
The middle of the 45 Phoenix area homes we hold a price for charges $1,590 for a direct cremation, from $610 at Family Burial and Cremation Center up to $3,340 at Hansen Mortuary. Add a service and the model puts it near $4,640. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Phoenix?
Family Burial and Cremation Center in Mesa, at $610, and 14 other Phoenix area homes are also under $1,000. Hansen Mortuary is $2,730 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $640 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Phoenix funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Phoenix the published ones run $500 to $2,625 with $1,250 in the middle, across the 39 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Family Burial and Cremation Center, cheapest here on cremation at $610, asks $500 for it.