HomeFuneral costs by stateIllinoisChicago
How much does a funeral cost in Chicago, IL?
A traditional burial with a service in the Chicago metro area averages $8,190 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $15,770, which is about 1% below the Illinois figure of $15,860. The metro takes in Naperville and Elgin as well as Chicago.
What Chicago funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 4 funeral homes trading in Chicago with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,680. Cremation Enterprises LLC in Chicago is recorded from $1,495, Barr Funeral Home, Ltd. in Chicago from $3,775, which is 2.5 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 4, 1 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 2 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 1 ask $3,000 or more. Every one of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $890 less than the $2,658 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cremation Enterprises LLC Website | Chicago, IL | from $1,495 | $1,095 |
| Taylor Funeral Home LTD Website | Chicago, IL | $2,595 | $2,000 |
| Colonial-Wojciechowski Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | from $2,765 | $2,595 |
| Barr Funeral Home, Ltd. Website | Chicago, IL | from $3,775 | $3,750 |
| A.A. Rayner & Sons Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Acklin's Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Agape Funeral Services Inc. | Chicago, IL | ||
| Alvarez Funeral Directors Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Anello Funeral & Cremation Services, P.C Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Angelus Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Barbee Funeral Services, Inc. Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Barker's Funeral Home & Cremation, LLC Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Beidelman-Kunsch Funeral Homes & Crematory, LTD. Website | Naperville, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Belmont Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Benson Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Beverly Ridge Funeral Home, Ltd. | Chicago, IL | ||
| Brookins Funeral Home Ltd. Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cage Memorial Chapel Funeral & Cremation Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Caring Cremations, Inc. Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Christian Undertaker Services Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cremation Care of Illinois Website | Elgin, IL | ||
| Cremation Society of Illinois Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cremation Society Of Illinois/Chicago Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Czachor Funeral Home | Chicago, IL | ||
| Dalcamo Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Demeros Funeral and Cremation Services Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Doty Nash Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Drake & Son Funeral Home | Chicago, IL | ||
| Edward Andersen Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | |
| Elmwood Chapel, Ltd. Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Evans Funeral Home, Ltd. Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Friedrich-Jones Funeral Home Website | Naperville, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| G Martinez Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| G. Derek Lennon Cremation & Funeral Service | Chicago, IL | ||
| Gardner Funeral Home Inc. Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Garfield Waters Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Gatling's Chapel, Inc. Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Golden Gate Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Grein Funeral Directors Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hudson Funeral Home, Ltd Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Inclusive Funeral Care Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| John J. Minich Funeral Directors | Chicago, IL | ||
| Johnson Funeral Home/Chicago Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Jos. R. Jones Funeral Home Ltd. Website | Chicago, IL | $1,895 plus crematory fee | |
| Kolbus - John V. May Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kompare Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kubina-Tybor Funeral Home | Chicago, IL | ||
| Laird Funeral Home Website | Elgin, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lane Moynihan Funeral & Cremation Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lawrence Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lincoln Cemetery | Chicago, IL | ||
| Malec & Sons Funeral Home | Chicago, IL | ||
| Marin Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Martinez Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| McCullough Funeral & Cremation Services Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Meiszner Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Michael Coletta & Sons Funeral Home Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Michalik Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Chicago, IL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Midtown Funeral Home & Cremation Options Website | Chicago, IL | ||
| Monastery of the Holy Cross Website | Chicago, IL |
The first 60 of 93 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Published September 10, 2026 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Chicago.
Estimated burial with a service in Chicago
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,500
- Casket, standard$2,690
- Cemetery plot$2,240
- Opening and closing the grave$1,370
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,820
- Headstone or marker$2,150
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Chicago. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Chicago homes charge against the Illinois median, a factor of 0.91, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $15,770 in Chicago
| Item | Billed by | Chicago | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,500 | $6,040 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,690 | $2,600 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,240 | $1,880 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,370 | $1,500 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,820 | $1,760 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,150 | $2,080 |
| Total | $15,770 | $15,860 |
Basic services fees published by Chicago homes, set against those across Illinois, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.91, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Chicago at 112.0 against 93.9 for Illinois (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Illinois page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Chicago area
The Census counts 538 death care establishments in the Chicago metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 3,271 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 4 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $2,280. That is 2.5 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Chicago and Illinois as a whole.
Cremation in Chicago
Cremation with a service models out at $5,820 here, about $2,370 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Chicago homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,680, 4 of them measured, which puts roughly $3,140 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Chicago funeral home
All 4 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Cremation Enterprises LLC from $1,495 and Barr Funeral Home, Ltd. from $3,775 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,680 in the middle of that list is worth $1,185 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Illinois funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $15,770 in Chicago
$15,770 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $90 less than the Illinois average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Chicago?
About $15,770 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,190 goes to the funeral home and $7,580 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the East North Central survey median moved by what Chicago homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Chicago than the rest of Illinois?
No, it is about 1%, $15,770 against $15,860, and it is largely the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,495 to $3,775, a wider gap than the one between Chicago and Illinois.
How much does cremation cost in Chicago?
The middle of the 4 Chicago area homes we hold a price for charges $2,680 for a direct cremation, from $1,495 at Cremation Enterprises LLC up to $3,775 at Barr Funeral Home, Ltd.. Add a service and the model puts it near $5,820. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Chicago?
Cremation Enterprises LLC in Chicago, from $1,495. Barr Funeral Home, Ltd. is $2,280 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $890 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Chicago funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Chicago the published ones run $1,095 to $3,750 with $2,298 in the middle, across the 4 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Cremation Enterprises LLC, cheapest here on cremation from $1,495, asks $1,095 for it.