HomeFuneral costs by stateMarylandBaltimore
How much does a funeral cost in Baltimore, MD?
A traditional burial with a service in the Baltimore metro area averages $8,310 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $15,910, which is about 1% below the Maryland figure of $16,060. The metro takes in Columbia and Towson as well as Baltimore.
What Baltimore funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 41 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Baltimore area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $1,800. Joseph H Brown Jr Funeral Home in Baltimore is recorded at $875, Sol Levinson Funeral Services - Columbia in Columbia at $4,250, which is 4.9 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 41, 5 come in under $1,000, 18 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 15 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 3 ask $3,000 or more. 24 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $640 less than the $1,995 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph H Brown Jr Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $875 | $1,600 |
| Hari P Close Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $950 | |
| Serenity Funeral and Cremation Services Website | Baltimore, MD | $975 | |
| Affordable Funeral Services Website | Baltimore, MD | $985 | |
| John L Williams Funeral Directors - Midtown Baltimore Website | Baltimore, MD | $995 | $1,550 |
| Chatman - Harris Funeral Home East Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,060 | $1,295 |
| Chatman - Harris Funeral Home West Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,060 | $1,295 |
| Edith D Wynn Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,120 | |
| Marzullo Funeral Chapel Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,295 | |
| Teah Funeral Services Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,400 | |
| James A Morton & Sons Funeral Homes - Laurens Street Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,500 | $1,595 |
| Parker Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,500 | |
| Brooks Clinton Funeral Service - North Avenue Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,540 | |
| Charles S Zeiler & Son Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,570 | $2,170 |
| Calvin B Scruggs Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,600 | $2,100 |
| The Derrick C Jones Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,650 | |
| Parkview Funeral Home & Cremation Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,710 | $2,425 |
| Carlton C Douglass Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,750 | $1,500 |
| Charles L Stevens Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,764 | |
| Estep Brothers Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,800 | $1,650 |
| Gary P March Funeral Home - Baltimore Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,800 | $1,575 |
| Loudon Park Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,895 | $2,495 |
| Ronald Taylor II Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $1,995 | $2,450 |
| Lilly & Zeiler - Eastern Avenue Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,200 | $1,975 |
| Lilly & Zeiler - South Conkling Street Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,200 | $1,975 |
| Hubbard Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,270 | $2,995 |
| March Funeral Home - East Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,400 | $1,750 |
| March Funeral Home - West Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,400 | $1,750 |
| Charles S Zannino Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,445 | $1,995 |
| Vaughn C Greene Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,445 | |
| William C Brown Community Funeral Home - Baltimore Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,450 | |
| Wylie Funeral Home - Baltimore Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,450 | $1,450 |
| Kaczorowski Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,495 | |
| Redd Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,650 | |
| Connelly Funeral Home of Dundalk Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,660 | |
| Witzke Funeral Homes, Inc. Website | Columbia, MD | $2,820 | |
| Johnson - Fosbrink Funeral Home Website | Towson, MD | from $2,845 | $2,245 |
| Walker's Life Memorial Center Website | Baltimore, MD | $2,890 | |
| Mitchell - Wiedefeld Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $3,525 | $2,645 |
| Burgee - Henss - Seitz Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | $3,595 | $3,880 |
| Sol Levinson Funeral Services - Columbia Website | Columbia, MD | $4,250 | $2,350 |
| Beverly D Cromartie Funeral Service Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| Bradley - Ashton - Kehl Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| Cremation & Funeral Alternatives Website | Baltimore, MD | Their prices | Their prices |
| DabrowskiChojnacki Funeral Home Website | Baltimore, MD | Their prices | Their prices |
| David J Weber Funeral Homes | Baltimore, MD | ||
| David J Weber Funeral Homes | Baltimore, MD | ||
| Duda - Ruck Funeral Home of Dundalk Website | Baltimore, MD | from $2,835 plus crematory fee | $3,500 |
| Howell Funeral Homes - Baltimore East Website | Baltimore, MD | Their prices | Their prices |
| Islamic Society of Baltimore Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| John L Williams Funeral Directors - North Baltimore Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| March Funeral Homes Inc Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| McCully-Polyniak Funeral Home PA Website | Baltimore, MD | Their prices | Their prices |
| Michael R Garrison Sr Funeral Services Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| Miller's Metropolitan Chapel Website | Baltimore, MD | ||
| Ruck Towson Funeral Home Website | Towson, MD | from $3,900 plus crematory fee | $3,575 |
| Ruck, Leonard J, Inc Funeral Home | Baltimore, MD | ||
| Vaughn C Greene Funeral Services - Wildwood Website | Baltimore, MD |
Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Baltimore.
Estimated burial with a service in Baltimore
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,750
- Casket, standard$2,560
- Cemetery plot$2,360
- Opening and closing the grave$1,450
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,740
- Headstone or marker$2,050
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Baltimore. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Baltimore homes charge against the Maryland median, a factor of 0.99, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $15,910 in Baltimore
| Item | Billed by | Baltimore | Maryland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,750 | $5,820 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,560 | $2,560 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,360 | $2,420 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,450 | $1,470 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,740 | $1,740 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,050 | $2,050 |
| Total | $15,910 | $16,060 |
Basic services fees published by Baltimore homes, set against those across Maryland, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.99, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Baltimore at 118.2 against 121.1 for Maryland (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Maryland page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Baltimore area
The Census counts 151 death care establishments in the Baltimore metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,554 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 41 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $3,375. That is 4.9 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Baltimore and Maryland as a whole.
Cremation in Baltimore
Cremation with a service models out at $6,350 here, about $1,960 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Baltimore homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,800, 41 of them measured, 5 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $4,550 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Baltimore funeral home
All 41 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Joseph H Brown Jr Funeral Home at $875 and Sol Levinson Funeral Services - Columbia at $4,250 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $1,800 in the middle of that list is worth $925 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Maryland funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $15,910 in Baltimore
$15,910 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $150 less than the Maryland average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Baltimore?
About $15,910 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,310 goes to the funeral home and $7,600 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the South Atlantic survey median moved by what Baltimore homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Baltimore than the rest of Maryland?
No, it is about 1%, $15,910 against $16,060, and it is largely the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $875 to $4,250, a wider gap than the one between Baltimore and Maryland.
How much does cremation cost in Baltimore?
The middle of the 41 Baltimore area homes we hold a price for charges $1,800 for a direct cremation, from $875 at Joseph H Brown Jr Funeral Home up to $4,250 at Sol Levinson Funeral Services - Columbia. Add a service and the model puts it near $6,350. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Baltimore?
Joseph H Brown Jr Funeral Home in Baltimore, at $875, and 4 other Baltimore area homes are also under $1,000. Sol Levinson Funeral Services - Columbia is $3,375 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $640 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Baltimore funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Baltimore the published ones run $1,295 to $3,880 with $1,985 in the middle, across the 26 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Joseph H Brown Jr Funeral Home, cheapest here on cremation at $875, asks $1,600 for it.