HomeFuneral costs by stateMissouriSt. Louis
How much does a funeral cost in St. Louis, MO?
A traditional burial with a service in the St. Louis metro area averages $7,790 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $14,370, which is about 3% above the Missouri figure of $13,910.
Funeral homes trading in the St. Louis area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 67 funeral homes trading across 2 towns in the St. Louis area. We hold a price from the home's own list or a consumer survey for one of them, too few to say what the area charges, so the rest link to their own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Cremation & Funeral Services Website | Saint Louis, MO | from $795 | $1,895 |
| Affordable Funeral And Cremation Solutions Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Ambruster Chapel Funeral Home & Cremation Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Austin Layne Mortuary Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Baucom's Life Celebration * Cremation * Special Events Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Beal, A L, Mortuary Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bellefontaine Cemetery Website | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Bellefontaine Cemetery Association Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Berger Memorial Chapel | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Berger Memorial Chapel | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Buchholz Mortuary Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Calcaterra Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Clark & Sons Funeral Chapel Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Clover End-of-Life Guide Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Cypress Pointe Cremation Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Discount STL Cremation Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Duckworth Funeral Services, LLC Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Eddie Randle and Sons Funeral Home, Inc. Website | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Foundation Cremation Service Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Gebken-Benz Mortuary Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Granberry Mortuary Inc Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Harris, William C, Funeral Dirs & Crematory Service Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Henry Funeral and Cremation Services Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Hoffmeister Colonial Mortuary Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hoffmeister South County Chapel | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Hosea E Gales Atkins-The Home For Funerals Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Hughes Funeral Alternatives, LLC Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Integrity Cremation and Funeral Care LLC Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Jay B. Smith Funeral Homes Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| John L Ziegenhein & Sons Funeral Homes Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| John L Ziegenhein & Sons Funeral Homes Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kriegshauser Brothers Website | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Kriegshauser Mortuary-West Chapel Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kutis Cremation Services Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kutis Funeral Home Inc/Affton Chapel Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kutis Funeral Home, Inc | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Kutis Funeral Home, Inc. Website | St. Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lord Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lupton Chapel Inc Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| McClendon Mortuary & Cremation Services Website | St. Louis, MO | ||
| McLaughlin Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Memorial Park Cemetery Website | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Metro St Louis Service Company Website | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Michel Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| New St Marcus Cemetery & Mausoleum Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Oak Grove Funeral Home, Mausoleum & Cemetery Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Ozella J Foster Funeral Services Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Radford Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Randle Family Funeral Home LLC | St. Louis, MO | ||
| Reliable Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rindskopf-Roth Funeral Chapel Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Roberts Funeral Chapel Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ronald L. Jones Funeral Chapels Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Schnur Funeral Home | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Serenity Memorial Funeral and Cremation Service Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| Shepard Funeral Chapel Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| SM Cunningham Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | ||
| Southern Funeral Home Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| St. Louis Cremation Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
| St. Louis Funeral and Cremation at Bellerive Funeral Home & Cemetery Website | Saint Louis, MO | Their prices | Their prices |
The first 60 of 67 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Published June 28, 2023 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Saint Louis.
Estimated burial with a service in St. Louis
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,290
- Casket, standard$2,500
- Cemetery plot$1,580
- Opening and closing the grave$1,310
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,690
- Headstone or marker$2,000
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to St. Louis. The funeral home lines are scaled by what St. Louis homes charge against the Missouri median, a factor of 1.01, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $14,370 in St. Louis
| Item | Billed by | St. Louis | Missouri |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,290 | $5,240 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,500 | $2,410 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,580 | $1,400 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,310 | $1,300 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,690 | $1,630 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,000 | $1,930 |
| Total | $14,370 | $13,910 |
Basic services fees published by St. Louis homes, set against those across Missouri, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.01, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, St. Louis at 79.0 against 69.9 for Missouri (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Missouri page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the St. Louis area
The Census counts 203 death care establishments in the St. Louis metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,612 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in St. Louis
Cremation with a service models out at $5,680 here, about $2,110 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the St. Louis homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $795, 1 of them measured, 1 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $4,885 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a St. Louis funeral home
No St. Louis funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Missouri funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $14,370 in St. Louis
$14,370 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $460 more than the Missouri average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in St. Louis?
About $14,370 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,790 goes to the funeral home and $6,580 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the West North Central survey median moved by what St. Louis homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in St. Louis than the rest of Missouri?
Yes, by about 3%, $14,370 against $13,910, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $795 to $795, a wider gap than the one between St. Louis and Missouri.
How much does cremation cost in St. Louis?
Cremation with a service models out near $5,680 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.
Does every St. Louis funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in St. Louis the published ones run $1,895 to $1,895 with $1,895 in the middle, across the 1 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Gateway Cremation & Funeral Services, cheapest here on cremation from $795, asks $1,895 for it.