HomeFuneral costs by stateNew YorkNew York
How much does a funeral cost in New York, NY?
A traditional burial with a service in the New York metro area averages $6,430 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $14,300, which is about 4% below the New York figure of $14,850. The metro takes in Newark and Jersey City as well as New York.
What New York funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 5 funeral homes trading across 2 towns in the New York area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,550. Perry Funeral Home Inc in Newark is recorded at $1,500, Buyus Funeral Home Inc in Newark at $3,500, which is 2.3 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 5, 1 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 2 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 2 ask $3,000 or more. Every one of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $810 less than the $2,639 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Funeral Home Inc Website | Newark, NJ | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Agra Cremation Website | Jersey City, NJ | $2,246 | $2,400 |
| Norman L Waterman Funeral Home Inc Website | Newark, NY | $2,550 | $1,895 |
| Greenville Memorial Home Website | Jersey City, NJ | $3,400 | $2,000 |
| Buyus Funeral Home Inc Website | Newark, NJ | $3,500 | $2,300 |
| Affordable Cremation Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| Albert R Conner- Colonial Funeral Home Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Alvarez Funeral Home, Inc Website | Newark, NJ | Their prices | Their prices |
| Amsterdam Memorial Chapel Inc Website | New York, NY | ||
| Andrett Funeral Home Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ansu Funeral Home LLC Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Benta's Funeral Home Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Boe Fook Funeral Services LLC Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bragg Funeral Service Website | Newark, NJ | Their prices | Their prices |
| Brent Smallwood Funeral Service LLC Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| Bullock Funeral Services LLC Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Charles S Salomon Funeral Director Website | New York, NY | ||
| Chas Peter Nagel Funeral Directors Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cotton Funeral Service - Newark Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| Cotton-Parker Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Jersey City, NJ | Their prices | Their prices |
| Crestwood Funeral Home & Cremation Services Website | New York, NY | ||
| Direct Cremation Company Ltd Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Eastside Funeral Chapel LLC | New York, NY | ||
| F.W. Delaney and Sons Funeral Home | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| Frank E Campbell the Funeral Chapel Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funerals by Design Inc Website | New York, NY | ||
| Funeraria San Camilo Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| Garrett Family Mortuary Website | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| George H Weldon Funeral Home Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Gorney Funeral Service Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| Griffin Peters Funeral Home | New York, NY | ||
| Hill Funeral Services Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hudson View Funeral & Cremation Service Website | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| Islamic Burial Services Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| Jenkins Funeral Chapel Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| John J Barrett Funeral Directors Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| John Krtil Funeral Home Yorkville Funeral Service Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Johnstone Funeral Chapels Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Levy & Delany Funeral Home LLC Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lynn Funeral Service, Inc | New York, NY | ||
| Mack Memorial Home | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| Manhattan Funeral Service LLC Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Mc Manus & Ahern Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| McGonnell Funeral Home Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| McNulty Funeral Home | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| Ng Fook Funeral Services L.L.C Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ortiz Funeral Home Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ortiz Funeral Home II Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ortiz Funeral Home III Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ortiz-Rivera Funeral Home II Inc Website | New York, NY | ||
| Paul L Murphy & Sons Funeral Home Website | Newark, NY | ||
| Peter Jarema Funeral Home Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Plaza Jewish Community Chapel Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Provenzano Lanza Funeral Home Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| R G Ortiz Funeral Home - New York Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Riotto Funeral Home Website | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| Rivera Funeral Home Inc Website | New York, NY | Their prices | Their prices |
| Routh Funeral Home Website | Jersey City, NJ | ||
| Rucki-Bernauer Funeral Home Website | Newark, NJ | ||
| S McMillan Inc | New York, NY |
The first 60 of 68 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead.
Estimated burial with a service in New York
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$3,680
- Casket, standard$2,750
- Cemetery plot$2,970
- Opening and closing the grave$820
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,870
- Headstone or marker$2,210
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to New York. The funeral home lines are scaled by what New York homes charge against the New York median, a factor of 0.78, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $14,300 in New York
| Item | Billed by | New York | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $3,680 | $4,710 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,750 | $2,680 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,970 | $2,440 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $820 | $1,050 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,870 | $1,820 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,210 | $2,150 |
| Total | $14,300 | $14,850 |
Basic services fees published by New York homes, set against those across New York, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.78, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, New York at 148.6 against 122.2 for New York (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the New York page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the New York area
The Census counts 999 death care establishments in the New York metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 7,054 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 5 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $2,000. That is 2.3 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between New York and New York as a whole.
Cremation in New York
Cremation with a service models out at $3,940 here, about $2,490 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the New York homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,550, 5 of them measured, which puts roughly $1,390 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a New York funeral home
All 5 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Perry Funeral Home Inc at $1,500 and Buyus Funeral Home Inc at $3,500 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,550 in the middle of that list is worth $1,050 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of New York funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $14,300 in New York
$14,300 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $550 less than the New York average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in New York?
About $14,300 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $6,430 goes to the funeral home and $7,870 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the Middle Atlantic survey median moved by what New York homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in New York than the rest of New York?
No, it is about 4%, $14,300 against $14,850, and it is largely the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,500 to $3,500, a wider gap than the one between New York and New York.
How much does cremation cost in New York?
The middle of the 5 New York area homes we hold a price for charges $2,550 for a direct cremation, from $1,500 at Perry Funeral Home Inc up to $3,500 at Buyus Funeral Home Inc. Add a service and the model puts it near $3,940. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in New York?
Perry Funeral Home Inc in Newark, at $1,500. Buyus Funeral Home Inc is $2,000 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $810 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every New York funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in New York the published ones run $1,500 to $2,400 with $2,000 in the middle, across the 5 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Perry Funeral Home Inc, cheapest here on cremation at $1,500, asks $1,500 for it.