HomeFuneral costs by stateNorth CarolinaCharlotte
How much does a funeral cost in Charlotte, NC?
A traditional burial with a service in the Charlotte metro area averages $8,700 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $15,810, which is about 7% above the North Carolina figure of $14,780. The metro takes in Concord and Gastonia as well as Charlotte.
What Charlotte funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 20 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Charlotte area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,073. King's Funeral Home in Charlotte is recorded at $845, McEwen Funeral Home & Cremation at Myers Park in Charlotte at $2,990, which is 3.5 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 20, 2 come in under $1,000, 7 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, and 11 between $2,000 and $2,999. 18 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $570 less than the $1,911 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| King's Funeral Home Website | Charlotte, NC | $845 | $1,295 |
| Cremation Society of Charlotte Website | Charlotte, NC | $995 | $1,895 |
| Carolina Cremation, LLC Website | Charlotte, NC | $1,195 | $650 |
| Charlotte Mortuary Services and Cremation Website | Charlotte, NC | $1,295 | $1,700 |
| Gregory Funeral Service Inc. Website | Gastonia, NC | $1,315 | $1,800 |
| A Simple Service, LLC Website | Gastonia, NC | $1,320 | $1,425 |
| Withers & Whisenant Funeral Home and Cremation Service Website | Gastonia, NC | $1,425 | $1,895 |
| Life Celebration Cremations & Burials Website | Concord, NC | $1,447 | |
| Greene Funeral Service | Gastonia, NC | from $1,595 | $1,695 |
| Gilmore Mortuary Services LLC Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Grier Funeral Service, Inc. Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,145 | $2,595 |
| Robertson Funeral & Cremation Service Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,190 | |
| McEwen Funeral Service - Derita Chapel Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,340 | $3,145 |
| Wilson Funeral & Cremation Service Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,340 | $3,145 |
| Carothers Funeral Home at Gastonia Memorial Park Website | Gastonia, NC | $2,390 | $3,670 |
| McEwen Funeral Service - Mint Hill Chapel Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,550 | $4,620 |
| Alexander Funeral Home, Incorporated Website | Charlotte, NC | $2,565 | $3,500 |
| McEwen Funeral Service at Sharon Memorial Park | Charlotte, NC | $2,590 | $4,720 |
| Wilkinson Funeral Home Website | Concord, NC | $2,695 | $2,595 |
| McEwen Funeral Home & Cremation at Myers Park | Charlotte, NC | $2,990 | $4,735 |
| A. E. Grier & Sons Funeral and Cremation LLC Website | Charlotte, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cabarrus Funeral Cremation & Cemetery Website | Concord, NC | $2,495 | |
| Carolina Funeral Service & Cremation Center, LLC Website | Charlotte, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carothers Funeral Home Website | Gastonia, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Costner Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Gastonia, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ellington Funeral Services Website | Charlotte, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Harrisburg Funeral & Cremation Website | Concord, NC | ||
| Harry & Bryant Funeral Home | Charlotte, NC | ||
| Hartsell Funeral Home Website | Concord, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Heritage Funeral & Cremation Service Ballantyne Chapel Website | Charlotte, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| House of Rosadale Home of Funerals and Cremations Rosa-W.L. Truesdale Memorial Chapel, LLC Website | Charlotte, NC | ||
| House of Rosadale Home of Funerals and Cremations Rosa-W.L. Truesdale Memorial Chapel, LLC Website | Gastonia, NC | ||
| J. B. Tallent Funeral Service & Crematory Website | Charlotte, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kenneth W. Poe Funeral & Cremation Service, LLC Website | Charlotte, NC | ||
| King Funeral Home of Concord Website | Charlotte, NC | ||
| Lamb Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Concord, NC | ||
| Long & Son Mortuary Service, Incorporated Website | Charlotte, NC | ||
| McEwen Funeral Home - Pineville Chapel | Charlotte, NC | ||
| McEwen Funerals and Cremations at Forest Lawn West | Charlotte, NC | ||
| McLean Funeral Directors Website | Gastonia, NC | Their prices | Their prices |
| McLean Funeral Directors of Gastonia Website | Gastonia, NC | ||
| National Cremation Service Website | Charlotte, NC | ||
| Neptune Society Cremation Services Website | Charlotte, NC | Their prices | |
| Richmond Funeral Home & Cremation Service, Inc. Website | Charlotte, NC | ||
| Wilkinson's Funeral Home, Inc. | Concord, NC |
Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Charlotte.
Estimated burial with a service in Charlotte
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$6,280
- Casket, standard$2,420
- Cemetery plot$1,960
- Opening and closing the grave$1,580
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,640
- Headstone or marker$1,930
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Charlotte. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Charlotte homes charge against the North Carolina median, a factor of 1.10, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $15,810 in Charlotte
| Item | Billed by | Charlotte | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $6,280 | $5,720 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,420 | $2,420 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,960 | $1,630 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,580 | $1,440 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,640 | $1,640 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,930 | $1,930 |
| Total | $15,810 | $14,780 |
Basic services fees published by Charlotte homes, set against those across North Carolina, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.10, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Charlotte at 97.6 against 81.4 for North Carolina (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the North Carolina page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Charlotte area
The Census counts 133 death care establishments in the Charlotte metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,018 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 20 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $2,145. That is 3.5 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Charlotte and North Carolina as a whole.
Cremation in Charlotte
Cremation with a service models out at $6,940 here, about $1,760 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Charlotte homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,073, 20 of them measured, 2 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $4,867 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Charlotte funeral home
All 20 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. King's Funeral Home at $845 and McEwen Funeral Home & Cremation at Myers Park at $2,990 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,073 in the middle of that list is worth $1,228 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of North Carolina funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $15,810 in Charlotte
$15,810 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $1,030 more than the North Carolina average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Charlotte?
About $15,810 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,700 goes to the funeral home and $7,110 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the South Atlantic survey median moved by what Charlotte homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Charlotte than the rest of North Carolina?
Yes, by about 7%, $15,810 against $14,780, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $845 to $2,990, a wider gap than the one between Charlotte and North Carolina.
How much does cremation cost in Charlotte?
The middle of the 20 Charlotte area homes we hold a price for charges $2,073 for a direct cremation, from $845 at King's Funeral Home up to $2,990 at McEwen Funeral Home & Cremation at Myers Park. Add a service and the model puts it near $6,940. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Charlotte?
King's Funeral Home in Charlotte, at $845, and 1 other Charlotte area homes are also under $1,000. McEwen Funeral Home & Cremation at Myers Park is $2,145 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $570 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Charlotte funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Charlotte the published ones run $650 to $4,735 with $2,495 in the middle, across the 19 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and King's Funeral Home, cheapest here on cremation at $845, asks $1,295 for it.