HomeFuneral costs by statePennsylvaniaPittsburgh
How much does a funeral cost in Pittsburgh, PA?
A traditional burial with a service in the Pittsburgh metro area averages $9,650 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,390, which is about 1% above the Pennsylvania figure of $16,230.
What Pittsburgh funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 3 funeral homes trading in Pittsburgh with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,490. Cremation & Funeral Care by Danielle Andy Belusko Inc. in Pittsburgh is recorded at $1,095, Devlin Funeral Home Inc in Pittsburgh at $2,715, which is 2.5 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 3, 1 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, and 2 between $2,000 and $2,999. Every one of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $1,010 less than the $2,100 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cremation & Funeral Care by Danielle Andy Belusko Inc. Website | Pittsburgh, PA | $1,095 | $2,995 |
| Jefferson Memorial Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | $2,490 | $1,205 |
| Devlin Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | $2,715 | $3,995 |
| Anthony G Staab Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Anthony M. Musmanno Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ball Funeral Chapel Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| BeinhauerDormant Funeral Home Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Brusco-Falvo Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Brusco-Napier Funeral Service Ltd Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Calvin L Sheffield Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Charles W Trenz Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Cieslak & Tatko Funeral Home and Cremation Services LLC Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Coston Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Edward P. Kanai Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Findlay C Wylie Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Frank F Debor Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Freyvogel-Slater Funeral Directors Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Griffith Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| H P Brandt Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Hershberger-Stover Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| House of Law Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| House of Paradise Cremation and Funeral Services Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| John a Freyvogel Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| John F Slater Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| John N Elachko Funeral Home Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Joseph M Somma Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Laughlin Cremation & Funeral Tributes Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lawrence T Miller Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Orion C Pinkerton Funeral Home Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Perman Funeral Home and Cremation Services Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Ralph Schugar Inc Funeral Chapel Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rose Funeral Home & Cremation Services Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Samuel J Jones Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schellhaas Funeral Home and Cremation Services Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schepner-McDermott Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Simons Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Slater Funeral & Cremation Services Inc Sharpsburg Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Stephen M Brady Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Stephen P Dolence Jr Funeral Home Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Stephens Memorial Chapel Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Thomas J Gmiter Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Thomas M Smith Funeral Home & Crematory Ltd Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| Thomas P Kunsak Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Timothy K Slater Funeral Services Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Walter J Zalewski Funeral Homes Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Weddell-Ajak Funeral Home Website | Pittsburgh, PA | ||
| West Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| William F Conroy Funeral Home Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| William Slater and Sons Inc Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| William Slater II Funeral Service Website | Pittsburgh, PA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Wolfe Memorial LLC Website | Pittsburgh, PA |
Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Pittsburgh.
Estimated burial with a service in Pittsburgh
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$7,130
- Casket, standard$2,520
- Cemetery plot$1,440
- Opening and closing the grave$1,580
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,700
- Headstone or marker$2,020
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Pittsburgh. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Pittsburgh homes charge against the Pennsylvania median, a factor of 1.04, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,390 in Pittsburgh
| Item | Billed by | Pittsburgh | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $7,130 | $6,850 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,520 | $2,490 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,440 | $1,700 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,580 | $1,520 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,700 | $1,680 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,020 | $1,990 |
| Total | $16,390 | $16,230 |
Basic services fees published by Pittsburgh homes, set against those across Pennsylvania, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.04, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Pittsburgh at 72.0 against 85.1 for Pennsylvania (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Pennsylvania page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Pittsburgh area
The Census counts 361 death care establishments in the Pittsburgh metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,898 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 3 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $1,620. That is 2.5 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Pittsburgh and Pennsylvania as a whole.
Cremation in Pittsburgh
Cremation with a service models out at $7,630 here, about $2,020 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Pittsburgh homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,490, 3 of them measured, which puts roughly $5,140 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Pittsburgh funeral home
All 3 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Cremation & Funeral Care by Danielle Andy Belusko Inc. at $1,095 and Devlin Funeral Home Inc at $2,715 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,490 in the middle of that list is worth $1,395 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Pennsylvania funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,390 in Pittsburgh
$16,390 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $160 more than the Pennsylvania average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Pittsburgh?
About $16,390 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $9,650 goes to the funeral home and $6,740 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the Middle Atlantic survey median moved by what Pittsburgh homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Pittsburgh than the rest of Pennsylvania?
Yes, by about 1%, $16,390 against $16,230, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,095 to $2,715, a wider gap than the one between Pittsburgh and Pennsylvania.
How much does cremation cost in Pittsburgh?
The middle of the 3 Pittsburgh area homes we hold a price for charges $2,490 for a direct cremation, from $1,095 at Cremation & Funeral Care by Danielle Andy Belusko Inc. up to $2,715 at Devlin Funeral Home Inc. Add a service and the model puts it near $7,630. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Pittsburgh?
Cremation & Funeral Care by Danielle Andy Belusko Inc. in Pittsburgh, at $1,095. Devlin Funeral Home Inc is $1,620 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $1,010 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Pittsburgh funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Pittsburgh the published ones run $1,205 to $3,995 with $2,995 in the middle, across the 3 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Cremation & Funeral Care by Danielle Andy Belusko Inc., cheapest here on cremation at $1,095, asks $2,995 for it.
Other metro areas in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$15,870