HomeFuneral costs by stateVirginiaVirginia Beach
How much does a funeral cost in Virginia Beach, VA?
A traditional burial with a service in the Virginia Beach metro area averages $8,990 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,220, which is about 9% above the Virginia figure of $14,880. The metro takes in Chesapeake and Norfolk as well as Virginia Beach.
Funeral homes trading in the Virginia Beach area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 34 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Virginia Beach area. None has a price we could check against its own list, so each links to its own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altmeyer Funeral Homes - Maestas Chapel Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Altmeyer Funeral Homes - Southside Chapel Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Altmeyer Funeral Homes & Crematory - Chesapeake Chapel Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Coastal Cremations VA - Southside Website | Norfolk, VA | ||
| Colonial Crematorium, Inc. Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Community Funeral Home Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Community Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cremation Society of Virginia - Chesapeake Website | Chesapeake, VA | ||
| Cremation Society Of Virginia - Virginia Beach Website | Virginia Beach, VA | ||
| Family Choice Funerals & Cremations Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Fitchett Funeral Home Inc Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Graham Funeral Home Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Graves Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| H.D. Oliver Funeral Apartments Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hale Funeral Home Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Home - Great Neck Chapel Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Home - Lynnhaven Chapel Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Home - Tidewater Drive Chapel Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Home, Bayside Chapel, Inc. Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Home, Incorporated Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Homes - Princess Anne Chapel & Crematory Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollomon-Brown Funeral Homes/Great Bridge Chp Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Metropolitan Funeral Service - Granby Chapel Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Oliver, H D, Funeral Apartments Inc Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Oman Funeral Home & Crematory Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Riddick Funeral Service Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rosewood-Kellum Funeral Home Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Seven Cities Cremation Society, LLC Website | Chesapeake, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Simply Cremation - Virginia Beach Website | Virginia Beach, VA | ||
| Smith & Williams Funeral Home | Norfolk, VA | ||
| Smith & Williams Funeral Home - Kempsville Website | Virginia Beach, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Snellings Funeral Homes/G Washington Hwy Chapel | Chesapeake, VA | ||
| Virginia Funeral Service, Inc. Website | Norfolk, VA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Woodlawn Funeral Home & Crematory | Norfolk, VA |
Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead.
Estimated burial with a service in Virginia Beach
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$6,570
- Casket, standard$2,420
- Cemetery plot$2,000
- Opening and closing the grave$1,650
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,640
- Headstone or marker$1,940
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Virginia Beach. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Virginia Beach homes charge against the Virginia median, a factor of 1.26, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,220 in Virginia Beach
| Item | Billed by | Virginia Beach | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $6,570 | $5,210 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,420 | $2,510 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,000 | $2,140 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,650 | $1,310 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,640 | $1,700 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,940 | $2,010 |
| Total | $16,220 | $14,880 |
Basic services fees published by Virginia Beach homes, set against those across Virginia, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.26, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Virginia Beach at 99.8 against 106.8 for Virginia (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Virginia page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Virginia Beach area
The Census counts 89 death care establishments in the Virginia Beach metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 803 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in Virginia Beach
Cremation with a service models out at $7,270 here, about $1,720 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again.
Your rights when you ring a Virginia Beach funeral home
No Virginia Beach funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Virginia funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,220 in Virginia Beach
$16,220 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $1,340 more than the Virginia average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Virginia Beach?
About $16,220 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,990 goes to the funeral home and $7,230 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the South Atlantic survey median moved by what Virginia Beach homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Virginia Beach than the rest of Virginia?
Yes, by about 9%, $16,220 against $14,880, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home.
How much does cremation cost in Virginia Beach?
Cremation with a service models out near $7,270 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.