HomeFuneral costs by stateCaliforniaLos Angeles
How much does a funeral cost in Los Angeles, CA?
A traditional burial with a service in the Los Angeles metro area averages $8,220 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,700, which is about 1% above the California figure of $16,580. The metro takes in Long Beach and Anaheim as well as Los Angeles.
What Los Angeles funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 25 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Los Angeles area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $1,995. Cedar Hill Mortuary in Los Angeles is recorded from $995, Hillside Memorial Park & Mortuary in Los Angeles at $4,725, which is 4.7 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 25, 2 come in under $1,000, 13 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 5 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 5 ask $3,000 or more. 18 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $610 less than the $2,147 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | from $995 | |
| Clarity Funerals & Cremation Website | Los Angeles, CA | $995 | |
| Allay Cremation Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,295 | $950 |
| LifeSource Website | Los Angeles, CA | from $1,295 | $1,295 |
| Melrose Abbey Memorial Park & Mortuary Website | Anaheim, CA | from $1,515 | $1,515 |
| South Los Angeles Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,600 | $700 |
| Anubis Website | Los Angeles, CA | from $1,825 | $995 |
| Optima Funeral Home (English) Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,850 | |
| Optima Funeral Home (Spanish) Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,850 | |
| Home of Peace Memorial Park Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,860 | $1,250 |
| Los Angeles Funeral Services Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,875 | $500 |
| Harrison-Ross Funeral Homes Website | Los Angeles, CA | from $1,955 | |
| Long Beach Colonial Mortuary Inc Website | Long Beach, CA | from $1,995 | $1,895 |
| Continental Funeral Home Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,995 | $1,895 |
| Natural Grace Website | Los Angeles, CA | from $1,995 | $1,995 |
| Angelus Funeral Home Website | Los Angeles, CA | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Fukui Mortuary (NOT ON WEBSITE) | Los Angeles, CA | $2,000 | |
| Hilgenfeld Mortuary Website | Anaheim, CA | from $2,015 | $2,050 |
| Luyben Dilday Mortuary Website | Long Beach, CA | $2,495 | $2,790 |
| Luyben Family Dilday-Mottell Mortuary Website | Long Beach, CA | $2,495 | $2,790 |
| Latino-Americana Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | $3,092 | $1,535 |
| All Souls Mortuary Website | Long Beach, CA | from $3,175 | $2,950 |
| Calvary Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | from $3,175 | $2,950 |
| Felipe Bagues Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | $3,602 | $1,840 |
| Hillside Memorial Park & Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | $4,725 | |
| Abbott & Hast Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Angelus-Rosedale Cemetery Mortuary Crematory Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Armstrong Family Malloy-Mitten Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Belmont Heights Funeral Center | Long Beach, CA | ||
| Boyd Funeral Home | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| Chevra Kadisha Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | $1,895 | |
| East Olympic Funeral Home Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Fukui Mortuary, Inc. Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria Del Angel Anaheim Website | Anaheim, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria Del Angel Lincoln Heights | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| Guerra-Gutierrez Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Han Kook Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hollywood Forever Cemetery Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| House Of Winston Funeral Services Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Islamic Center of So CA Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| Islamic Center of Southern California Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | |
| Kubota Nikkei Mortuary Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Los Angeles Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Los Angeles Funeral Service Inc Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Malinow & Silverman Mortuary Inc Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| McKenzie Mortuary Services Website | Long Beach, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rachal's Funeral Home Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Science Care Body Donation Website | Long Beach, CA | ||
| Sholom Chapels | Los Angeles, CA | $500 | |
| Solomon's Mortuary Inc | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| Ted's Affordable Mortuary | Los Angeles, CA | ||
| Undertaking LA Website | Los Angeles, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
Published JULY 2024 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Los Angeles.
Estimated burial with a service in Los Angeles
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,560
- Casket, standard$2,660
- Cemetery plot$3,410
- Opening and closing the grave$1,130
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,810
- Headstone or marker$2,130
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Los Angeles. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Los Angeles homes charge against the California median, a factor of 0.97, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,700 in Los Angeles
| Item | Billed by | Los Angeles | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,560 | $5,750 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,660 | $2,650 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $3,410 | $3,090 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,130 | $1,170 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,810 | $1,800 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,130 | $2,120 |
| Total | $16,700 | $16,580 |
Basic services fees published by Los Angeles homes, set against those across California, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.97, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Los Angeles at 170.4 against 154.3 for California (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the California page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Los Angeles area
The Census counts 290 death care establishments in the Los Angeles metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 5,107 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 25 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $3,730. That is 4.7 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Los Angeles and California as a whole.
Cremation in Los Angeles
Cremation with a service models out at $6,060 here, about $2,160 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Los Angeles homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,995, 25 of them measured, 2 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $4,065 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Los Angeles funeral home
All 25 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Cedar Hill Mortuary from $995 and Hillside Memorial Park & Mortuary at $4,725 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $1,995 in the middle of that list is worth $1,000 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of California funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,700 in Los Angeles
$16,700 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $120 more than the California average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Los Angeles?
About $16,700 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,220 goes to the funeral home and $8,480 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the Pacific survey median moved by what Los Angeles homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Los Angeles than the rest of California?
Yes, by about 1%, $16,700 against $16,580, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $995 to $4,725, a wider gap than the one between Los Angeles and California.
How much does cremation cost in Los Angeles?
The middle of the 25 Los Angeles area homes we hold a price for charges $1,995 for a direct cremation, from $995 at Cedar Hill Mortuary up to $4,725 at Hillside Memorial Park & Mortuary. Add a service and the model puts it near $6,060. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Los Angeles?
Cedar Hill Mortuary in Los Angeles, from $995, and 1 other Los Angeles area homes are also under $1,000. Hillside Memorial Park & Mortuary is $3,730 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $610 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Los Angeles funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Los Angeles the published ones run $500 to $2,950 with $1,868 in the middle, across the 20 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page.
Other metro areas in California
- San Francisco$18,260
- San Diego$16,410
- Sacramento$16,040