HomeFuneral costs by stateCaliforniaSacramento
How much does a funeral cost in Sacramento, CA?
A traditional burial with a service in the Sacramento metro area averages $8,380 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,040, which is about 3% below the California figure of $16,580. The metro takes in Roseville and Folsom as well as Sacramento.
What Sacramento funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 8 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Sacramento area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $1,695. All Faith Cremation in Sacramento is recorded from $1,270, Chapel of the Valley in Roseville at $2,245, which is 1.8 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 8, 5 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, and 3 between $2,000 and $2,999. 6 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $360 less than the $1,733 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Faith Cremation Website | Sacramento, CA | from $1,270 | |
| Thompson Rose Chapel, Inc Website | Sacramento, CA | from $1,295 | $1,995 |
| Evergreen Memorial Website | Sacramento, CA | from $1,374 | $1,225 |
| Cochrane's Chapel Of The Roses Website | Roseville, CA | from $1,595 | $2,595 |
| Morgan Jones Funeral Home Website | Sacramento, CA | $1,795 | |
| Nautilus Society Website | Sacramento, CA | $2,095 | $795 |
| Miller Funeral Home Website | Folsom, CA | $2,195 | $1,995 |
| Chapel of the Valley Website | Roseville, CA | $2,245 | $2,595 |
| Affordable Cremation & Burial Center Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| East Lawn Mortuary Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| George L. Klumpp Funeral Home Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Green Valley Mortuary & Crematory Website | Folsom, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Harry A. Nauman & Son | Sacramento, CA | ||
| Lambert Funeral Home | Roseville, CA | ||
| Latino American Funeral Home | Sacramento, CA | ||
| Lombard Funeral Home Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Neptune Society of Northern CA - Sacramento Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Nicoletti, Culjis and Herberger Funeral Home | Sacramento, CA | ||
| North Sacramento Funeral Home Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ramsey Wallace Funeral Home & Chapel, Inc. | Sacramento, CA | ||
| Sacramento Memorial Lawn Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sharer-Nightingale Funeral Chapel | Sacramento, CA | ||
| Sierra Hills Memorial Park & East Lawn Mortuary Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Smart Cremation Sacramento Regional Office Website | Roseville, CA | Their prices | |
| Sunset Lawn Chapel of the Chimes Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| Trident Society - Roseville Website | Roseville, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
| W.F. Gormley & Sons Website | Sacramento, CA | Their prices | Their prices |
Published June 9, 2026 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Sacramento.
Estimated burial with a service in Sacramento
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,750
- Casket, standard$2,630
- Cemetery plot$2,610
- Opening and closing the grave$1,170
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,780
- Headstone or marker$2,100
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Sacramento. The funeral home lines carry the California figures, because we do not yet hold enough published fees for this metro on its own, and the plot is scaled by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,040 in Sacramento
| Item | Billed by | Sacramento | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,750 | $5,750 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,630 | $2,650 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,610 | $3,090 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,170 | $1,170 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,780 | $1,800 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,100 | $2,120 |
| Total | $16,040 | $16,580 |
Fewer than 25 Sacramento homes publish a fee, so the funeral home lines here are the California figures and the named prices above are the only local evidence. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Sacramento at 130.2 against 154.3 for California (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the California page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Sacramento area
The Census counts 75 death care establishments in the Sacramento metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 656 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 8 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $975. That is 1.8 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Sacramento and California as a whole.
Cremation in Sacramento
Cremation with a service models out at $6,260 here, about $2,120 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Sacramento homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,695, 8 of them measured, which puts roughly $4,565 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Sacramento funeral home
All 8 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. All Faith Cremation from $1,270 and Chapel of the Valley at $2,245 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $1,695 in the middle of that list is worth $425 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of California funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,040 in Sacramento
$16,040 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $540 less than the California average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Sacramento?
About $16,040 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,380 goes to the funeral home and $7,660 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The cemetery half is scaled to Sacramento land prices, and the funeral home half carries the California figure because we hold fewer than 25 published fees here. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Sacramento than the rest of California?
No, it is about 3%, $16,040 against $16,580, and it is largely the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,270 to $2,245, a wider gap than the one between Sacramento and California.
How much does cremation cost in Sacramento?
The middle of the 8 Sacramento area homes we hold a price for charges $1,695 for a direct cremation, from $1,270 at All Faith Cremation up to $2,245 at Chapel of the Valley. Add a service and the model puts it near $6,260. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Sacramento?
All Faith Cremation in Sacramento, from $1,270. Chapel of the Valley is $975 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $360 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Sacramento funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Sacramento the published ones run $795 to $2,595 with $1,995 in the middle, across the 6 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page.
Other metro areas in California
- Los Angeles$16,700
- San Francisco$18,260
- San Diego$16,410