HomeFuneral costs by stateFloridaJacksonville
How much does a funeral cost in Jacksonville, FL?
A traditional burial with a service in the Jacksonville metro area averages $7,870 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $14,990, which is in line with the Florida figure of $15,020.
Funeral homes trading in the Jacksonville area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 54 funeral homes trading in Jacksonville. None has a price we could check against its own list, so each links to its own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Dignified Alternative Hatcher Cremations Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | |
| Alphonso West Mortuary Inc | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Arlington Park Cemetery & Funeral Home | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Beaches Chapel by Hardage-Giddens Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Beaches Memorial Services LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Buggs Bellamy Funeral Services Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| C L Page Mortuary Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | |
| Carthage Chapel Funeral Home Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Coastal Service Companies LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Corey-Kerlin Funeral Homes & Crematory | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Corey-Kerlin Funeral Homes & Crematory | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| D M Baker Mortuary LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Eternity Funeral Home and Crematory of Jacksonville LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Evergreen Funeral Home Inc | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Family Owned Funeral Group LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Final Waters LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| First Coast Funeral Home | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Fraser LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| George H Hewell & Son Funeral Homes - Northside Chapel Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| George H Hewell & Son Funeral Homes - Southside Chapel Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hardage-Giddens Chapel Hills Funeral Home Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hardage-Giddens Funeral Homes Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Harris Mortuary Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Harris Mortuary Northside Chapel Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Harry Brown Funeral Directors & Cremation Service Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hillman, Pratt & Walton Funeral Home Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Holmes-Glover-Solomon Funeral Directors Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Integrity Funeral Home and Cremations Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| James Graham Mortuary Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Leon a. White Cremations & Funeral Home LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| McKinney Family Funeral Home Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| McKinney Family Funeral Home Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Neptune Management Corp Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Oaklawn Cemetery Association Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Omega Mortuary & Cremation Services LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Patterson Funeral Group LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Peeples Funeral Services Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Phillips Mortuary Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Q L Douglas Funeral Home LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Robert M Naugle Mortuaries Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sarah L Carter's Funeral Home Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sarah L Carter's Funeral Home Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | |
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Stonemor Florida Subsidiary LLC | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| The Florida Undertaker LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| The Fralin Group Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| The Warden Group LLC Website | Jacksonville, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Walker-Berry Funerals & Cremations Inc Website | Jacksonville, FL | ||
| Weston's Mortuary Website | Jacksonville, FL |
Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Jacksonville.
Estimated burial with a service in Jacksonville
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,470
- Casket, standard$2,400
- Cemetery plot$2,190
- Opening and closing the grave$1,380
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,630
- Headstone or marker$1,920
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Jacksonville. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Jacksonville homes charge against the Florida median, a factor of 1.05, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $14,990 in Jacksonville
| Item | Billed by | Jacksonville | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,470 | $5,200 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,400 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,190 | $2,440 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,380 | $1,310 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,630 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,920 | $1,960 |
| Total | $14,990 | $15,020 |
Basic services fees published by Jacksonville homes, set against those across Florida, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.05, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Jacksonville at 109.8 against 122.1 for Florida (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Florida page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Jacksonville area
The Census counts 72 death care establishments in the Jacksonville metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 584 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in Jacksonville
Cremation with a service models out at $6,040 here, about $1,830 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again.
Your rights when you ring a Jacksonville funeral home
No Jacksonville funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Florida funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $14,990 in Jacksonville
$14,990 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is the same as the Florida average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Jacksonville?
About $14,990 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,870 goes to the funeral home and $7,120 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the South Atlantic survey median moved by what Jacksonville homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Jacksonville than the rest of Florida?
Not on these figures. Jacksonville lands within a percent of the Florida average of $15,020, and the $0 between the cheapest and dearest home inside the metro is the difference that actually decides the bill.
How much does cremation cost in Jacksonville?
Cremation with a service models out near $6,040 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.