HomeFuneral costs by stateFloridaTampa
How much does a funeral cost in Tampa, FL?
A traditional burial with a service in the Tampa metro area averages $7,880 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $15,310, which is about 2% above the Florida figure of $15,020. The metro takes in St. Petersburg and Clearwater as well as Tampa.
What Tampa funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 3 funeral homes trading in Tampa with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,795. Cremations of Greater Tampa Bay Inc in Tampa is recorded at $975, Family Owned Service Company Inc in Tampa from $2,795, which is 2.9 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 3, 1 come in under $1,000, and 2 between $2,000 and $2,999. Every one of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $1,210 less than the $2,188 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cremations of Greater Tampa Bay Inc Website | Tampa, FL | $975 | $450 |
| Brewer & Sons Funeral Home Miguel Fuentes Chapel Website | Tampa, FL | from $2,795 | $2,195 |
| Family Owned Service Company Inc Website | Tampa, FL | from $2,795 | $2,195 |
| A Life Tribute Funeral Care Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Aaron a Cooper Mortuary LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | |
| Adams & Jennings Funeral Home Inc | Tampa, FL | ||
| Aikens Funeral Home Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Anderson-McQueen Funeral Homes & Crematory Services Website | St Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Annette Tasker Jackson Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bay Area Family Funeral Services, Inc. Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Best Care Cremation LLC Website | Clearwater, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Beth David Memorial Chapel-Jewish F Dirs Website | Saint Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Compassionate Cremations and Funeral Home LLC Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Creal Funeral Home | Saint Petersburg, FL | ||
| Degusipe St Petersburg LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| DeMarco Family Funeral and Cremation Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Directors Service Inc Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Driscoll Investments LLC | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Faithful Heritage Holdings Inc Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Foundation Partners of Florida LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Foundation Partners of Florida LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Foundation Partners of Florida LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Foundation Partners of Florida LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Foundation Partners of Florida LLC Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Foundation Partners of Florida LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Fsc Funeral Service Consulting LLC | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Gonzalez Funeral Home | Tampa, FL | ||
| Gudes Funeral Home Inc Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Gunter, E Dale, Funeral Home & Crematory Services Inc | Saint Petersburg, FL | ||
| Harmon Funeral Home Inc Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Integrity Funeral Services of Tampa Fl Inc Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Lawson Funeral Home & Cremation Services Inc Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Loyless Funeral Home - Arrangement Center Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| McRae Funeral Home | Saint Petersburg, FL | ||
| Northstar Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | Clearwater, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Northstar Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Northstar Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Pinnacle Funeral Service Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Ray Williams Funeral Home Inc Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rhodes Funeral Directors Inc | Clearwater, FL | ||
| Royal Palm Funeral Chapel & Memorial Parks Website | Saint Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sanchez Rehoboth Mortuary LLC Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Clearwater, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC | Tampa, FL | ||
| Scrivens Johnson Mortuary Service LLC Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| SE Combined Services of Florida LLC Website | Clearwater, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| SE Combined Services of Florida LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| SE Combined Services of Florida LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| SE Funeral Homes of Florida LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| SE Funeral Homes of Florida LLC | Tampa, FL | ||
| Serene Oasis Funeral and Cremation Services LLC Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Simple, Easy, Affordable Cremation Inc Website | Tampa, FL | ||
| Smith Funeral Home Inc Website | St Petersburg, FL | ||
| Smith-Young's Funeral Home Inc Website | Clearwater, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Stonemor Florida Subsidiary LLC | Tampa, FL | ||
| Sunset Point Funeral Home | Clearwater, FL | ||
| Swilley Funeral Home & Cremation Service Inc Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Tampa Cremation LLC Website | Tampa, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Thomas J Brett Funeral Home Inc Website | St Petersburg, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
The first 60 of 64 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Recorded from the home's own published price list in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Tampa.
Estimated burial with a service in Tampa
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,500
- Casket, standard$2,380
- Cemetery plot$2,510
- Opening and closing the grave$1,390
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,620
- Headstone or marker$1,910
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Tampa. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Tampa homes charge against the Florida median, a factor of 1.06, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $15,310 in Tampa
| Item | Billed by | Tampa | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,500 | $5,200 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,380 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,510 | $2,440 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,390 | $1,310 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,620 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,910 | $1,960 |
| Total | $15,310 | $15,020 |
Basic services fees published by Tampa homes, set against those across Florida, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.06, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Tampa at 125.8 against 122.1 for Florida (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Florida page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Tampa area
The Census counts 110 death care establishments in the Tampa metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,048 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 3 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $1,820. That is 2.9 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Tampa and Florida as a whole.
Cremation in Tampa
Cremation with a service models out at $6,070 here, about $1,810 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Tampa homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,795, 3 of them measured, 1 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $3,275 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Tampa funeral home
All 3 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Cremations of Greater Tampa Bay Inc at $975 and Family Owned Service Company Inc from $2,795 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,795 in the middle of that list is worth $1,820 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Florida funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $15,310 in Tampa
$15,310 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $290 more than the Florida average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Tampa?
About $15,310 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,880 goes to the funeral home and $7,430 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the South Atlantic survey median moved by what Tampa homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Tampa than the rest of Florida?
Yes, by about 2%, $15,310 against $15,020, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $975 to $2,795, a wider gap than the one between Tampa and Florida.
How much does cremation cost in Tampa?
The middle of the 3 Tampa area homes we hold a price for charges $2,795 for a direct cremation, from $975 at Cremations of Greater Tampa Bay Inc up to $2,795 at Family Owned Service Company Inc. Add a service and the model puts it near $6,070. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Tampa?
Cremations of Greater Tampa Bay Inc in Tampa, at $975. Family Owned Service Company Inc is $1,820 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $1,210 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Tampa funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Tampa the published ones run $450 to $2,195 with $2,195 in the middle, across the 3 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Cremations of Greater Tampa Bay Inc, cheapest here on cremation at $975, asks $450 for it.
Other metro areas in Florida
- Miami$16,220
- Jacksonville$14,990