HomeFuneral costs by stateFloridaMiami
How much does a funeral cost in Miami, FL?
A traditional burial with a service in the Miami metro area averages $7,940 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,220, which is about 8% above the Florida figure of $15,020. The metro takes in Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach as well as Miami.
What Miami funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 3 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Miami area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $1,750. Tillman Funeral Home in West Palm Beach is recorded from $1,670, Aaron's Low Cost Cremation & Funeral LLC in Fort Lauderdale from $2,500, which is 1.5 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 3, 2 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, and 1 between $2,000 and $2,999. Every one of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $300 less than the $1,973 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tillman Funeral Home Website | West Palm Beach, FL | from $1,670 | $2,495 |
| Carriage Florida Holdings Inc Website | Miami, FL | from $1,750 | $2,995 |
| Aaron's Low Cost Cremation & Funeral LLC Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | from $2,500 | $1,695 |
| Abo Funeral Services LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Angels of Paradise Mortuary LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Auxiliadora Funeraria Nacional (National Funeral Homes) Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bain-Range Funeral Service Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Barbara Falowski Funeral and Cremation Services Inc Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bell & Clark Funeral Home LLC Website | West Palm Beach, FL | ||
| Bernardo Garcia Funeral Home Kendall Inc Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bernardo Garcia Funeral Home Westchester Inc Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bernardo Garcia Miami Chapel Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carriage Florida Holdings Inc Website | Ft Lauderdale, FL | ||
| Clearview Cremation LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Compassion Funeral Chapel LLC Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | ||
| Eden Funeral Services & Pompano Beach Funeral Home Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ferdinand Funeral Home Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Florida Funeral Home & Crematory Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | |
| Funeral Management Inc Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | |
| Funeral Services Acquisition Group Inc | Miami, FL | ||
| Funeraria Memorial Plan-Coral Gables Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Gentle Water Cremation Fl LLC Website | West Palm Beach, FL | ||
| Grace Funeral Home Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Graceland Funeral Home & Cremation Services, LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Hadley Davis Funeral Home LLC Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hall Ferguson and Hewitt Mortuary PA Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | |
| Infinity Funeral and Cremation Services Corporation Website | Miami, FL | ||
| James C Boyd Funeral Home Inc Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | ||
| Joseph & Walker Funeral & Cremation Service LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Journey Memorial Chapel LLC Website | West Palm Beach, FL | ||
| Kraeer-Fairchild Funeral Home and Cremation Center Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Maspons Funeral Home Inc Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Maspons Funeral Homes Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| McWhites Funeral Home Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | Their prices | |
| Memorial Plan Kendall Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Menorah Gardens and Funeral Chapels | Ft Lauderdale, FL | ||
| Miami Funeral Services & Crematories Inc Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Miami Funeral Services & Crematories Inc Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Mitchell Funeral Home Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Monique & Loriston Community Funeral Home Inc | Miami, FL | ||
| Neptune Management Corp Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Northstar Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Northwood Funeral Home & Crematory LLC Website | West Palm Beach, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Orn-8 Luxury Designs LLC Website | West Palm Beach, FL | ||
| Paradise Funeral Chapel LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Paradise Memorial Funeral Home LLC Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Parkside Memorial Chapels Inc. Website | West Palm Beach, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Pax Villa USA Inc Funeral Home, Miami Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Pax-Villa USA Funeral Home Inc Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | ||
| Pax-Villa USA Inc Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Poitier Family Funeral Home LLC Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Quattlebaum Funeral Home Website | West Palm Beach, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Range Funeral Home Website | Miami, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Richardson Mortuary | Miami, FL | ||
| Riverside Gordon Memorial Chapels at Mount Nebo Kendall | Miami, FL | ||
| Riverside-Gordon Memorial Chapels | Miami, FL | ||
| Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Inc Website | Ft Lauderdale, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
| Samuel's Funeral Home Inc Website | Miami, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | Fort Lauderdale, FL | ||
| Sci Funeral Services of Florida LLC Website | Ft Lauderdale, FL | Their prices | Their prices |
The first 60 of 80 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Published January 1, 2026 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead.
Estimated burial with a service in Miami
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,350
- Casket, standard$2,590
- Cemetery plot$3,110
- Opening and closing the grave$1,350
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,750
- Headstone or marker$2,070
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Miami. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Miami homes charge against the Florida median, a factor of 1.03, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,220 in Miami
| Item | Billed by | Miami | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,350 | $5,200 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,590 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $3,110 | $2,440 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,350 | $1,310 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,750 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,070 | $1,960 |
| Total | $16,220 | $15,020 |
Basic services fees published by Miami homes, set against those across Florida, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.03, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Miami at 155.6 against 122.1 for Florida (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Florida page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Miami area
The Census counts 198 death care establishments in the Miami metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 2,357 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 3 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $830. That is 1.5 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Miami and Florida as a whole.
Cremation in Miami
Cremation with a service models out at $5,910 here, about $2,030 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Miami homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,750, 3 of them measured, which puts roughly $4,160 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Miami funeral home
All 3 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Tillman Funeral Home from $1,670 and Aaron's Low Cost Cremation & Funeral LLC from $2,500 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $1,750 in the middle of that list is worth $80 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Florida funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,220 in Miami
$16,220 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $1,200 more than the Florida average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Miami?
About $16,220 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,940 goes to the funeral home and $8,280 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the South Atlantic survey median moved by what Miami homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Miami than the rest of Florida?
Yes, by about 8%, $16,220 against $15,020, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,670 to $2,500, a wider gap than the one between Miami and Florida.
How much does cremation cost in Miami?
The middle of the 3 Miami area homes we hold a price for charges $1,750 for a direct cremation, from $1,670 at Tillman Funeral Home up to $2,500 at Aaron's Low Cost Cremation & Funeral LLC. Add a service and the model puts it near $5,910. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Miami?
Tillman Funeral Home in West Palm Beach, from $1,670. Aaron's Low Cost Cremation & Funeral LLC is $830 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $300 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Miami funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Miami the published ones run $1,695 to $2,995 with $2,495 in the middle, across the 3 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Tillman Funeral Home, cheapest here on cremation from $1,670, asks $2,495 for it.
Other metro areas in Florida
- Tampa$15,310
- Jacksonville$14,990