HomeFuneral costs by stateOhioCincinnati
How much does a funeral cost in Cincinnati, OH?
A traditional burial with a service in the Cincinnati metro area averages $7,190 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $13,600, which is about 1% above the Ohio figure of $13,490.
Funeral homes trading in the Cincinnati area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 47 funeral homes trading in Cincinnati. We hold a price from the home's own list or a consumer survey for one of them, too few to say what the area charges, so the rest link to their own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcomer Funeral Home Western Hills Chapel Website | Cincinnati, OH | from $1,195 | $1,250 |
| Anderson Baiter & Sahnd Funeral Home Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| ARA Cremation Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Arlington Memorial Gardens Assn Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| B.J. Meyer Sons Funeral Homes Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bolton & Lunsford Funeral Home, Inc | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Brown Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carriage Services Inc. Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Cremation Society Greatr Cinti Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Dalbert-Woodruff Funeral Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Final Considerations Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Frederick Funeral Home Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Gilligan Corporation | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Gilligan Corporation | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Harry Meyer & Sons Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Heritage Acres Memorial Sanctuary Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| House Of Glover Funeral Service Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| J C Battle & Sons Inc | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Jamison & Jamison Funeral Home | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Jamison & Jamison Funeral Home | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Jamisonjamisonfuneralhome Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| John Hodapp Sons Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Johnson-Brown Funeral Service Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Joseph R Garr Funeral Service Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Mihovk Rosenacker Funeral Homes Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Myer & Deters' Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Naegele, Kleb & Ihlendorf Funeral Home, Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Neidhard Minges Funeral Homes Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Neidhard-Minges Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Paul R Young Funeral Homes Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Peter Rebold & Son Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Radel Funeral Service Co Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Radel Funeral Service Co Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Renfro Funeral Services Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rohde, George H & Son Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schmidt Dhonau Kucner Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Siefert Harding & Brater Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Spring Grove Cemetery and Arboretum, Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Staley-Crowe Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| T P White & Sons Co Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Thomas Justin Funeral Home Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Thomas Justin Funeral Home Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| United Jewish Cemeteries Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Vielhauer Clepper Funeral Home Inc Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Walker Funeral Home - Mt. Healthy Chapel Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Warren Family Funeral Homes In Website | Cincinnati, OH | ||
| Weil Funeral Home Website | Cincinnati, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
Published September 11, 2026 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Cincinnati.
Estimated burial with a service in Cincinnati
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$4,850
- Casket, standard$2,340
- Cemetery plot$1,750
- Opening and closing the grave$1,200
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,590
- Headstone or marker$1,870
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Cincinnati. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Cincinnati homes charge against the Ohio median, a factor of 0.97, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $13,600 in Cincinnati
| Item | Billed by | Cincinnati | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $4,850 | $4,990 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,340 | $2,340 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,750 | $1,460 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,200 | $1,240 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,590 | $1,590 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,870 | $1,870 |
| Total | $13,600 | $13,490 |
Basic services fees published by Cincinnati homes, set against those across Ohio, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.97, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Cincinnati at 87.6 against 73.0 for Ohio (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Ohio page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Cincinnati area
The Census counts 171 death care establishments in the Cincinnati metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,219 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in Cincinnati
Cremation with a service models out at $5,140 here, about $2,050 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Cincinnati homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,195, 1 of them measured, which puts roughly $3,945 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Cincinnati funeral home
No Cincinnati funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Ohio funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $13,600 in Cincinnati
$13,600 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $110 more than the Ohio average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Cincinnati?
About $13,600 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,190 goes to the funeral home and $6,410 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the East North Central survey median moved by what Cincinnati homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Cincinnati than the rest of Ohio?
Yes, by about 1%, $13,600 against $13,490, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,195 to $1,195, a wider gap than the one between Cincinnati and Ohio.
How much does cremation cost in Cincinnati?
Cremation with a service models out near $5,140 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.
Does every Cincinnati funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Cincinnati the published ones run $1,250 to $1,250 with $1,250 in the middle, across the 1 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Newcomer Funeral Home Western Hills Chapel, cheapest here on cremation from $1,195, asks $1,250 for it.