HomeFuneral costs by stateOhioColumbus
How much does a funeral cost in Columbus, OH?
A traditional burial with a service in the Columbus metro area averages $7,070 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $13,470, which is in line with the Ohio figure of $13,490.
Funeral homes trading in the Columbus area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 40 funeral homes trading in Columbus. We hold a price from the home's own list or a consumer survey for one of them, too few to say what the area charges, so the rest link to their own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcomer Funeral Home Website | Columbus, OH | from $1,495 | $1,560 |
| Affinity Memorial Chapel Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| C D White and Son Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Caliman Funeral Service Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cook and Son, Inc. Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| David Gary Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Davis Deyo Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Diehl-Whittaker Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Edwards Funeral Service Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Egan Ryan Company Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Egan Ryan Company Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Epstein Funeral Directors, Inc. Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Evans Funeral Home, Incorporated Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Graumlich & Son Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Jerry Spears Company Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| John Quint Treboni Fh Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Leaf Cremation Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Marlan Gary Fh, Chapel of Peace East Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Meader Quint Tiberi Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| O R Woodyard Co Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| O R Woodyard Co Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| O'Shaugnessy Fh Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Porter-Qualls & Gary Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rudolph P Skunza Jr Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rutherford Fh Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Rutherford Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rutherford Funeral Home Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schoedinger & Co. Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schoedinger & Co. Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schoedinger & Co. Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schoedinger North Website | Columbus, OH | ||
| Service Corporation International | Columbus, OH | ||
| Service Corporation International Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Shaw Davis Company Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Shaw Davis Company Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Smoot Funeral Services Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Snyder Funeral Homes Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Southwick-Good Funeral Chapel Inc Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Weir-Arend Funeral Home Inc | Columbus, OH | ||
| Woodyard East Chapel Funeral Directors Website | Columbus, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
Published September 11, 2026 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Columbus.
Estimated burial with a service in Columbus
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$4,730
- Casket, standard$2,340
- Cemetery plot$1,760
- Opening and closing the grave$1,180
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,590
- Headstone or marker$1,870
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Columbus. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Columbus homes charge against the Ohio median, a factor of 0.95, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $13,470 in Columbus
| Item | Billed by | Columbus | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $4,730 | $4,990 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,340 | $2,340 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,760 | $1,460 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,180 | $1,240 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,590 | $1,590 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,870 | $1,870 |
| Total | $13,470 | $13,490 |
Basic services fees published by Columbus homes, set against those across Ohio, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.95, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Columbus at 87.9 against 73.0 for Ohio (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Ohio page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Columbus area
The Census counts 118 death care establishments in the Columbus metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 732 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in Columbus
Cremation with a service models out at $5,020 here, about $2,050 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Columbus homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,495, 1 of them measured, which puts roughly $3,525 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Columbus funeral home
No Columbus funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Ohio funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $13,470 in Columbus
$13,470 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is the same as the Ohio average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Columbus?
About $13,470 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,070 goes to the funeral home and $6,400 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the East North Central survey median moved by what Columbus homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Columbus than the rest of Ohio?
Not on these figures. Columbus lands within a percent of the Ohio average of $13,490, and the $0 between the cheapest and dearest home inside the metro is the difference that actually decides the bill.
How much does cremation cost in Columbus?
Cremation with a service models out near $5,020 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.
Does every Columbus funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Columbus the published ones run $1,560 to $1,560 with $1,560 in the middle, across the 1 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Newcomer Funeral Home, cheapest here on cremation from $1,495, asks $1,560 for it.
Other metro areas in Ohio
- Cincinnati$13,600
- Cleveland$13,990