HomeFuneral costs by stateOhioCleveland
How much does a funeral cost in Cleveland, OH?
A traditional burial with a service in the Cleveland metro area averages $7,630 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $13,990, which is about 4% above the Ohio figure of $13,490.
What Cleveland funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 31 funeral homes trading in Cleveland with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,295. Lakewood Crematory in Cleveland is recorded at $995, Ross C. Dejohn & Sons, Inc. in Cleveland at $3,950, which is 4 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 31, 1 come in under $1,000, 10 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 14 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 6 ask $3,000 or more. 26 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $710 less than the $2,356 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Crematory Website | Cleveland, OH | $995 | $490 |
| Smith Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,160 | |
| Wm Wischmeier & Sons Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,245 | $2,150 |
| Strawbridge Memorial Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,300 | |
| H M Martin Funeral Service Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,375 | $1,545 |
| William A Gaines Funeral Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,395 | $1,595 |
| Bican Bros. Inc. Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,440 | $1,675 |
| Bodnarmahoney Funeral Home & Cremation Services Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,470 | $1,695 |
| David G Martens and Sons Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,850 | $2,400 |
| Golubski Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,995 | $1,875 |
| Golubski Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $1,995 | $1,875 |
| E F Boyd & Son Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,093 | $1,960 |
| Zabor Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,245 | $2,275 |
| Babitt Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,295 | $1,995 |
| Busch Development Corporation Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,295 | $1,995 |
| Ripepi Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,295 | $1,990 |
| Watson's Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,295 | $1,700 |
| Komorowski Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,475 | $2,365 |
| A J Tomon & Sons Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,595 | $2,100 |
| Jakubs & Son Funeral Homes Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,600 | $1,800 |
| Johnson Romito Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,845 | $1,600 |
| Fioritto Family Limited Partnership Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,895 | |
| Vodrazka Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,900 | |
| Conti-Vitantonio Funeral Home | Cleveland, OH | $2,970 | |
| Ripepi Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $2,995 | $2,850 |
| Vicchiarelli Funeral Home Website | Cleveland, OH | $3,120 | $2,495 |
| Mallchok Dan & Sons Funeral Homes Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $3,135 | $1,995 |
| G H Busch and Son Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $3,347 | $1,995 |
| Humenik Funeral Home Website | Cleveland, OH | from $3,595 | $3,595 |
| Brown Forward Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | $3,880 | $2,430 |
| Ross C. Dejohn & Sons, Inc. Website | Cleveland, OH | $3,950 | $2,265 |
| Bican Brothers Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bodnar Mahoney | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Bollinger-Catavolos Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Calhoun Funeral & Cremation SE Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Corrigan Funeral Homes Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Dale E. Good Funeral Home | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Donlon Funeral Home Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| E F Boyd & Son Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Edward W McGrath Funeral Serv Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Frank Hartman Funeral Home Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| G H Busch and Son Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Gaines | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Golub Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Jones, Pernel & Son Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kolodiy Lazuta Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kolodiy-Sobczyk Funeral Home, Inc | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Laumer Corrigan Funeral Home LLC Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Malloy & Esposito | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Martens David G & Son | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Martin HM | Cleveland, OH | ||
| McGorray-Hanna Funeral Homes, Inc. Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Miller McFall Rogers Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| National Mortuary Shipping Website | Cleveland, OH | ||
| Nesbitt Funeral Home Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Nicol Wells Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sauer's Funeral Homes Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Schuster Straker O'Connor Funeral Home Inc Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Service Corporation International Website | Cleveland, OH | Their prices | Their prices |
| Slone & Co. | Cleveland, OH |
The first 60 of 72 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Cleveland.
Estimated burial with a service in Cleveland
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,290
- Casket, standard$2,340
- Cemetery plot$1,590
- Opening and closing the grave$1,310
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,590
- Headstone or marker$1,870
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Cleveland. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Cleveland homes charge against the Ohio median, a factor of 1.06, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $13,990 in Cleveland
| Item | Billed by | Cleveland | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,290 | $4,990 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,340 | $2,340 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,590 | $1,460 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,310 | $1,240 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,590 | $1,590 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,870 | $1,870 |
| Total | $13,990 | $13,490 |
Basic services fees published by Cleveland homes, set against those across Ohio, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.06, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Cleveland at 79.4 against 73.0 for Ohio (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Ohio page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Cleveland area
The Census counts 175 death care establishments in the Cleveland metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 1,408 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 31 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $2,955. That is 4 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Cleveland and Ohio as a whole.
Cremation in Cleveland
Cremation with a service models out at $5,610 here, about $2,020 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Cleveland homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,295, 31 of them measured, 1 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $3,315 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Cleveland funeral home
All 31 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Lakewood Crematory at $995 and Ross C. Dejohn & Sons, Inc. at $3,950 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,295 in the middle of that list is worth $1,300 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Ohio funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $13,990 in Cleveland
$13,990 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $500 more than the Ohio average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Cleveland?
About $13,990 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $7,630 goes to the funeral home and $6,360 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the East North Central survey median moved by what Cleveland homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Cleveland than the rest of Ohio?
Yes, by about 4%, $13,990 against $13,490, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $995 to $3,950, a wider gap than the one between Cleveland and Ohio.
How much does cremation cost in Cleveland?
The middle of the 31 Cleveland area homes we hold a price for charges $2,295 for a direct cremation, from $995 at Lakewood Crematory up to $3,950 at Ross C. Dejohn & Sons, Inc.. Add a service and the model puts it near $5,610. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Cleveland?
Lakewood Crematory in Cleveland, at $995. Ross C. Dejohn & Sons, Inc. is $2,955 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $710 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Cleveland funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Cleveland the published ones run $490 to $3,595 with $1,995 in the middle, across the 26 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Lakewood Crematory, cheapest here on cremation at $995, asks $490 for it.
Other metro areas in Ohio
- Cincinnati$13,600
- Columbus$13,470