HomeFuneral costs by stateTexasAustin
How much does a funeral cost in Austin, TX?
A traditional burial with a service in the Austin metro area averages $9,310 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,890, which is about 8% above the Texas figure of $15,610. The metro takes in Round Rock and San Marcos as well as Austin.
What Austin funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 26 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Austin area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,798. Affordable Burial & Cremation Services in Austin is recorded at $699, Mission Serenity Chapel (South Side) in Austin at $4,210, which is 6 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 26, 2 come in under $1,000, 7 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 4 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 13 ask $3,000 or more. 24 of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $950 less than the $2,643 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordable Burial & Cremation Services Website | Austin, TX | $699 | $750 |
| Helping Hands Funeral and Cremation Services Website | Austin, TX | $995 | $1,500 |
| Austin Cremations Website | Austin, TX | $1,157 | |
| ATX Cremation Website | Austin, TX | from $1,295 | |
| Fuller-Sheffield Funeral Home Website | Austin, TX | $1,540 | $1,450 |
| Simple Tradition, A (no website) Website | Austin, TX | $1,540 | $1,940 |
| Green Cremation and Burial Texas Website | Austin, TX | $1,795 | $2,800 |
| Green Cremation and Burial Texas Website | Austin, TX | $1,795 | $2,800 |
| Green Cremation and Burial Texas Website | Round Rock, TX | $1,795 | $2,800 |
| Austin Natural Funerals Website | Austin, TX | $2,350 | $3,200 |
| All Faiths Funeral Services Website | Austin, TX | $2,395 | $2,800 |
| Neptune Society Website | Austin, TX | $2,499 | $975 |
| King - Tears Mortuary Inc Website | Austin, TX | $2,590 | $2,495 |
| Beck Funeral Home Website | Austin, TX | $3,005 | $3,695 |
| Los Angeles Funeral Home Website | San Marcos, TX | $3,110 | $1,995 |
| Life Celebration by Franklin, A Website | Austin, TX | $3,190 | $2,195 |
| Harrell Funeral Home Website | Austin, TX | $3,395 | $2,920 |
| Harrell Funeral Home of Dripping Springs Website | Austin, TX | $3,395 | $2,920 |
| Austin-Peel & Son Funeral Home Website | Austin, TX | $3,420 | $2,350 |
| Pennington Funeral Home Website | San Marcos, TX | $3,430 | $3,395 |
| Cook-Walden Funeral Home #4884 Website | Austin, TX | $3,630 | $5,495 |
| Cook-Walden Chapel of the Hills #4885 Website | Austin, TX | $3,755 | $5,445 |
| Cook Walden/Forest Oaks Funeral Home/Mem Pk #0752 Website | Austin, TX | $3,755 | $5,445 |
| Weed Corley Fish Funeral Homes and Cremation Servi Website | Austin, TX | $3,755 | $3,295 |
| Mission Funeral Home (East Side) Website | Austin, TX | $4,210 | $2,350 |
| Mission Serenity Chapel (South Side) Website | Austin, TX | $4,210 | $2,825 |
| Angel Funeral Home - Austin Website | Austin, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Green Cremation Texas Website | Austin, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Heart of Texas Cremation Website | Austin, TX | ||
| Phillips-Upshaw & Richard Funeral Home Website | Austin, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Weed Corley Fish Funeral Home Website | Austin, TX |
Recorded from Funeral Consumers Alliance survey in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Austin.
Estimated burial with a service in Austin
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$6,970
- Casket, standard$2,340
- Cemetery plot$2,410
- Opening and closing the grave$1,710
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,590
- Headstone or marker$1,870
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Austin. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Austin homes charge against the Texas median, a factor of 1.14, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,890 in Austin
| Item | Billed by | Austin | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $6,970 | $6,110 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,340 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,410 | $1,930 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,710 | $1,500 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,590 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,870 | $1,960 |
| Total | $16,890 | $15,610 |
Basic services fees published by Austin homes, set against those across Texas, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.14, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Austin at 120.4 against 96.5 for Texas (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Texas page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Austin area
The Census counts 54 death care establishments in the Austin metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 507 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 26 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $3,511. That is 6 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between Austin and Texas as a whole.
Cremation in Austin
Cremation with a service models out at $7,580 here, about $1,730 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Austin homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,798, 26 of them measured, 2 of those under $1,000, which puts roughly $4,782 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Austin funeral home
All 26 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Affordable Burial & Cremation Services at $699 and Mission Serenity Chapel (South Side) at $4,210 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,798 in the middle of that list is worth $2,099 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Texas funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,890 in Austin
$16,890 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $1,280 more than the Texas average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Austin?
About $16,890 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $9,310 goes to the funeral home and $7,580 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the West South Central survey median moved by what Austin homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Austin than the rest of Texas?
Yes, by about 8%, $16,890 against $15,610, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $699 to $4,210, a wider gap than the one between Austin and Texas.
How much does cremation cost in Austin?
The middle of the 26 Austin area homes we hold a price for charges $2,798 for a direct cremation, from $699 at Affordable Burial & Cremation Services up to $4,210 at Mission Serenity Chapel (South Side). Add a service and the model puts it near $7,580. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in Austin?
Affordable Burial & Cremation Services in Austin, at $699, and 1 other Austin area homes are also under $1,000. Mission Serenity Chapel (South Side) is $3,511 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $950 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every Austin funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Austin the published ones run $750 to $5,495 with $2,800 in the middle, across the 24 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Affordable Burial & Cremation Services, cheapest here on cremation at $699, asks $750 for it.
Other metro areas in Texas
- Dallas$16,150
- Houston$15,410
- San Antonio$15,600