HomeFuneral costs by stateTexasDallas
How much does a funeral cost in Dallas, TX?
A traditional burial with a service in the Dallas metro area averages $8,540 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $16,150, which is about 3% above the Texas figure of $15,610. The metro takes in Fort Worth and Arlington as well as Dallas.
Funeral homes trading in the Dallas area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 61 funeral homes trading across 3 towns in the Dallas area. We hold a price from the home's own list or a consumer survey for one of them, too few to say what the area charges, so the rest link to their own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Clark Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | from $3,500 | |
| Amalla Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Angel Hills Funeral Home Website | Arlington, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Aria Cremation Service and Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | ||
| Aria Cremation Services Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Baker Funeral Home Inc Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | |
| Baumgardner Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Biggers Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Black & Clark Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Brown-Owens & Brumley Family Funeral Home & Crematory Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Calvario Funeral Chapel Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Calvario Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Calvary Hill Funeral Home #1458 | Dallas, TX | ||
| Calvary Memorial Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carrillo Funeral Home | Dallas, TX | ||
| Carrillo Funeral Home | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Eternal Rest Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Evergreen Memorial Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ferguson-Como Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Golden Gate Chapel Funeral Home | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Golden Gate Funeral Home and 'a' Crematory | Dallas, TX | ||
| Gonzalez Funeral Home and Crematory | Dallas, TX | ||
| Greenwood Funeral Home & Flower Shop Website | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Gregory W Spencer Funeral Services | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Grove Hil Funeral Home #2201 | Dallas, TX | ||
| Guardian Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hughes Family Tribute Center Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Hughes Funeral Homes - Ed C. Smith Chapel Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Jeter & Son Funeral Home Inc Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lakeview Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Laurel Land Funeral Home | Dallas, TX | ||
| Laurel Land Funeral Home of Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Laurel Land Rose Hill Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lincoln Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lomax Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lone Star Cremation Society Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | |
| Lott's Mortuary Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lucas Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Martin Thompson & Son Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Mayfield Kiser Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Moore Bowen Road Funeral Home #4274 | Arlington, TX | ||
| Morris-Bates Funeral Home | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Mt Olivet Funeral Home & Flowers Website | Fort Worth, TX | ||
| Neptune Society Cremation Services Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Paradise Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Parkdale Cemetary #0730 Website | Arlington, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Peaceful Rest Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Rahma Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | |
| Restland Funeral Home/Rembrandt Florist at Restlan Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Robertson Mueller Harper Funeral Directors Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Sacred Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Simple Cremation Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Singing Hills Funeral Home | Dallas, TX | ||
| Sparkman/Crane Funeral Home #2253 | Dallas, TX | ||
| Sparkman/Hillcrest Funeral Home #2251 | Dallas, TX | ||
| Spears Mortuary & Family Service Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ted Dickey Funeral Home | Dallas, TX | ||
| Thompson's Harveson & Cole Funeral Home Website | Fort Worth, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Thrash Memorial Funeral Home Website | Dallas, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Troy Suggs Funeral Home | Dallas, TX |
The first 60 of 61 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Recorded from the home's own published price list in September 2026. The source publishes no date of its own. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Dallas.
Estimated burial with a service in Dallas
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,970
- Casket, standard$2,570
- Cemetery plot$2,360
- Opening and closing the grave$1,460
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,740
- Headstone or marker$2,050
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Dallas. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Dallas homes charge against the Texas median, a factor of 0.98, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $16,150 in Dallas
| Item | Billed by | Dallas | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,970 | $6,110 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,570 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,360 | $1,930 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,460 | $1,500 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,740 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,050 | $1,960 |
| Total | $16,150 | $15,610 |
Basic services fees published by Dallas homes, set against those across Texas, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.98, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Dallas at 117.9 against 96.5 for Texas (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Texas page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Dallas area
The Census counts 228 death care establishments in the Dallas metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 2,281 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in Dallas
Cremation with a service models out at $6,490 here, about $2,050 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Dallas homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $3,500, 1 of them measured, which puts roughly $2,990 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Dallas funeral home
No Dallas funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Texas funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $16,150 in Dallas
$16,150 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $540 more than the Texas average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Dallas?
About $16,150 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,540 goes to the funeral home and $7,610 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the West South Central survey median moved by what Dallas homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Dallas than the rest of Texas?
Yes, by about 3%, $16,150 against $15,610, and it is mostly the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $3,500 to $3,500, a wider gap than the one between Dallas and Texas.
How much does cremation cost in Dallas?
Cremation with a service models out near $6,490 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.
Other metro areas in Texas
- Houston$15,410
- Austin$16,890
- San Antonio$15,600