HomeFuneral costs by stateTexasSan Antonio
How much does a funeral cost in San Antonio, TX?
A traditional burial with a service in the San Antonio metro area averages $8,690 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $15,600, which is in line with the Texas figure of $15,610. The metro takes in New Braunfels as well as San Antonio.
What San Antonio funeral homes actually charge
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are 5 funeral homes trading across 2 towns in the San Antonio area with a direct cremation price we hold. The middle one charges $2,295. Lux Funeral Home & Cremation in New Braunfels is recorded from $1,720, Porter Loring Mortuary in San Antonio at $3,345, which is 1.9 times the price for the same service inside one metropolitan area.
Of the 5, 1 sit between $1,000 and $1,999, 3 between $2,000 and $2,999, and 1 ask $3,000 or more. Every one of them publishes a basic services fee as well, the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down. Ring three at random rather than one and you would expect to pay $480 less than the $2,343 average.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lux Funeral Home & Cremation Website | New Braunfels, TX | from $1,720 | $2,595 |
| Funeraria del Angel Palo Alto Website | San Antonio, TX | $2,015 | $1,195 |
| Castillo Mission Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | $2,295 | $1,750 |
| Funeraria del Angel Roy Akers | San Antonio, TX | $2,340 | $2,270 |
| Porter Loring Mortuary | San Antonio, TX | $3,345 | $3,270 |
| Alamo Brooks Cremations Plus Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Alamo Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carter-Taylor Williams Mortuary Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Castle Ridge Mortuary LP Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Dellcrest Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Dependable Mortuary Services Website | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Doeppenschmidt Funeral Home Website | New Braunfels, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeral Caring USA, Inc. Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria del Angel Cupples | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Lewis Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| M.E. Rodriquez Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Memorial Funeral Home/San Antonio Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Mexico Mortuary Services Website | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Mission Park Funeral Chapels North Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Mission Park Funeral Chapels South Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Neptune Management Corp. Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Oak Hills Mortuary & Cemetery Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Olinger Mortuary Service Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Ortiz Mortuary Inc | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Porter Loring Mortuary North | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Puente & Sons Funeral Chapels Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| River City Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| San Antonio Mortuary Inc Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Simplicity Funeral Chapels Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Southside Funeral Home Website | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Sunset Memorial Park Crematory | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Sunset North Funeral Home #4452 | San Antonio, TX | ||
| Sunset Northwest Funeral Home #4223 Website | San Antonio, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Zoeller Funeral Home | New Braunfels, TX |
Published June 1, 2026 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead.
Estimated burial with a service in San Antonio
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$6,350
- Casket, standard$2,340
- Cemetery plot$1,890
- Opening and closing the grave$1,560
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,590
- Headstone or marker$1,870
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to San Antonio. The funeral home lines are scaled by what San Antonio homes charge against the Texas median, a factor of 1.04, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $15,600 in San Antonio
| Item | Billed by | San Antonio | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $6,350 | $6,110 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,340 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $1,890 | $1,930 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,560 | $1,500 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,590 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $1,870 | $1,960 |
| Total | $15,600 | $15,610 |
Basic services fees published by San Antonio homes, set against those across Texas, give the funeral home lines a factor of 1.04, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, San Antonio at 94.6 against 96.5 for Texas (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Texas page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the San Antonio area
The Census counts 77 death care establishments in the San Antonio metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 823 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold a direct cremation price for 5 of them, and the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $1,625. That is 1.9 times the price for the same service, inside one metropolitan area, which is a larger difference than the one between San Antonio and Texas as a whole.
Cremation in San Antonio
Cremation with a service models out at $6,910 here, about $1,780 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the San Antonio homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $2,295, 5 of them measured, which puts roughly $4,615 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a San Antonio funeral home
All 5 of the homes listed above owe you the same thing on the telephone, without being told who you are. Lux Funeral Home & Cremation from $1,720 and Porter Loring Mortuary at $3,345 are the two ends of it. Working down from the $2,295 in the middle of that list is worth $575 before anyone has driven anywhere. What the law requires of Texas funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $15,600 in San Antonio
$15,600 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is the same as the Texas average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in San Antonio?
About $15,600 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,690 goes to the funeral home and $6,910 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the West South Central survey median moved by what San Antonio homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in San Antonio than the rest of Texas?
Not on these figures. San Antonio lands within a percent of the Texas average of $15,610, and the $1,625 between the cheapest and dearest home inside the metro is the difference that actually decides the bill.
How much does cremation cost in San Antonio?
The middle of the 5 San Antonio area homes we hold a price for charges $2,295 for a direct cremation, from $1,720 at Lux Funeral Home & Cremation up to $3,345 at Porter Loring Mortuary. Add a service and the model puts it near $6,910. Every price here is one we hold rather than a quote, several are years old, and each carries its own date on that home's page.
Which funeral home is cheapest in San Antonio?
Lux Funeral Home & Cremation in New Braunfels, from $1,720. Porter Loring Mortuary is $1,625 higher for the same service. Prices move and several of ours are years old, so treat the list as where to start ringing, worth about $480 on three calls, not as the answer.
Does every San Antonio funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in San Antonio the published ones run $1,195 to $3,270 with $2,270 in the middle, across the 5 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Lux Funeral Home & Cremation, cheapest here on cremation from $1,720, asks $2,595 for it.