HomeFuneral costs by stateTexasHouston
How much does a funeral cost in Houston, TX?
A traditional burial with a service in the Houston metro area averages $8,210 at the funeral home. Once the cemetery has billed, families typically pay closer to $15,410, which is about 1% below the Texas figure of $15,610. The metro takes in Pasadena and The Woodlands as well as Houston.
Funeral homes trading in the Houston area
Everything below this section is modelled from national survey data. This section is not. These are the 86 funeral homes trading across 2 towns in the Houston area. We hold a price from the home's own list or a consumer survey for one of them, too few to say what the area charges, so the rest link to their own prices.
| Funeral home | Where | Direct cremation | Basic services fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beresford Funeral Service Website | Houston, TX | from $1,495 | $1,695 |
| A Sacred Choice Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | ||
| Advantage Funeral & Cremation Services | Houston, TX | ||
| Affinity Memorial Center | Houston, TX | ||
| All Peoples Funeral Home Se Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Allen Dave Funeral Home & Cremation Tribute Center Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | |
| Allen Dave Funeral Homes Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | |
| American Heritage Funeral Home 4196 | Houston, TX | ||
| Arlington National Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Barkley Memorial Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | |
| Bill Clair Family Mortuary Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Bradshaw-Carter Memorial & Funeral Services Website | Houston, TX | ||
| Brookside Funeral Home - Champions Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Brookside Funeral Home-Cyperss Creek #2537 | Houston, TX | ||
| C. A. Dixon III & Sons Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Caring Funeral Services Limited Partnership Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carl Barnes Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Carriage Services Website | Houston, TX | ||
| Carter Funeral Home, Inc. Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Cavazos Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Christo Rey Funeral Home | Houston, TX | ||
| Claire Brothers Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Compean Funeral Home | Houston, TX | ||
| Cypress-Fairbanks Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | ||
| Del Pueblo Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Dettling Funeral Directors Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Distinctive Life Cremations and Funerals Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Duncan Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Earthman Funeral Directors-Hunters Creek #7469 | Houston, TX | ||
| Earthman Resthaven Funeral Home #7472 Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Esperanza Funeral Home | Houston, TX | ||
| Fairmont Funeral Home LTD | Pasadena, TX | ||
| Felix H. Morales Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Forest Lawn Texas, LLC Website | Houston, TX | ||
| Forest Park Cemetery/Lawndale #703-2491 | Houston, TX | ||
| Forest Park/West #705-2492 Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria del Angel Crespo Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria del Angel Crespo Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria Del Angel Funeral | Houston, TX | ||
| Funeraria del Angel North Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Funeraria del Angel Pasadena Website | Pasadena, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Garden Oaks Crematory | Houston, TX | ||
| Geo H Lewis & Sons Funeral Directors #2220 | Houston, TX | ||
| Grandview Funeral Home/Memorial Park #0380-4608 Website | Pasadena, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Heights Funeral Home #2091 Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Howard Glendale Funeral Directors | Houston, TX | ||
| Integrity Funeral Care Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Johnson Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Joseph J. Earthman Generations, LLC Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Kashmere Gardens Funeral Homes Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Klein Memorial Park Inc Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | |
| L. Gano & Associates Inc Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Lockwood Funeral Home | Houston, TX | ||
| McCoy & Harrison Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| McDuffie's Mortuary Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Memorial Oaks Cemetery #702 Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Mitchell Frazier Funeral Service Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| National Cremation #2760 Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Neptune Society Cremation Services Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
| Niday Funeral Home Website | Houston, TX | Their prices | Their prices |
The first 60 of 86 are listed, homes with a price we could check first. Published February 15, 2025 by the home's own published price list. Prices for other homes on this list carry their own dates, shown on each home's page. They are the figures we hold rather than quotes, several are years old, and no funeral home is bound by them. Where a row says Their prices, the only figure we hold comes from a directory we could not check against the home's own list, so the link goes to the home instead. Every funeral home in Houston.
Estimated burial with a service in Houston
- Funeral home services, viewing and ceremony$5,700
- Casket, standard$2,510
- Cemetery plot$2,090
- Opening and closing the grave$1,400
- Burial vault or grave liner$1,700
- Headstone or marker$2,010
Most families have no plan for this
A burial insurance policy is written to cover exactly this amount. It pays out in days rather than months, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam, only health questions.
The calculator is set to Houston. The funeral home lines are scaled by what Houston homes charge against the Texas median, a factor of 0.93, and the plot by local land prices.
What makes up the $15,410 in Houston
| Item | Billed by | Houston | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral service with viewing | Funeral home | $5,700 | $6,110 |
| Casket, standard steel | Funeral home | $2,510 | $2,450 |
| Cemetery plot | Cemetery | $2,090 | $1,930 |
| Opening and closing the grave | Cemetery | $1,400 | $1,500 |
| Burial vault or grave liner | Cemetery | $1,700 | $1,660 |
| Headstone or marker | Monument dealer | $2,010 | $1,960 |
| Total | $15,410 | $15,610 |
Basic services fees published by Houston homes, set against those across Texas, give the funeral home lines a factor of 0.93, that ratio pulled toward the state by how many homes stand behind it. The plot is the exception, scaled by land prices, Houston at 104.5 against 96.5 for Texas (2024 BEA parities). The full working is on the Texas page.
Why we stopped using a cost of living index for any of this.
Funeral homes in the Houston area
The Census counts 226 death care establishments in the Houston metro, meaning funeral homes, crematories and cemeteries, employing about 2,326 people (2023 County Business Patterns). We hold no verified prices for this metro yet, so the figures on this page are modelled rather than local. The gap between two homes in one metro is routinely wider than the gap between two metros, which is why the calls matter more than the map.
Cremation in Houston
Cremation with a service models out at $6,200 here, about $2,010 less than a burial at the funeral home because there is no casket, plot, vault or headstone to buy. Strip the service out and the Houston homes themselves put the middle direct cremation at $1,495, 1 of them measured, which puts roughly $4,705 on the ceremony, the viewing and the staff time around it. For a family choosing on price alone that gap is the whole decision, and it is a bigger number than anything the metro comparison above turns on.
Your rights when you ring a Houston funeral home
No Houston funeral home may make you ask in person. A telephone call, with no name given, obliges them to quote you. What the law requires of Texas funeral homes sets out the rest.
Covering $15,410 in Houston
$15,410 is the number a policy here would be written for, and it is $200 less than the Texas average, which is the sort of thing people get wrong when they pick a round figure. It pays out in days rather than weeks, and for most people over 50 there is no medical exam.
(786) 818-0383Talk to one of our licensed agentsCommon questions
How much does a funeral cost in Houston?
About $15,410 for a burial with a viewing once the cemetery has billed, of which $8,210 goes to the funeral home and $7,200 to the cemetery and the monument dealer. The funeral home half is the West South Central survey median moved by what Houston homes actually publish, and the cemetery half by local land prices. They are estimates, not quotes.
Is a funeral more expensive in Houston than the rest of Texas?
No, it is about 1%, $15,410 against $15,610, and it is largely the land under the plot rather than the funeral home. Inside the metro the same direct cremation runs from $1,495 to $1,495, a wider gap than the one between Houston and Texas.
How much does cremation cost in Houston?
Cremation with a service models out near $6,200 here. A direct cremation with no viewing or ceremony is lower again, and every funeral home must quote you one if you ask.
Does every Houston funeral home charge a basic services fee?
Yes, all of them, and in Houston the published ones run $1,695 to $1,695 with $1,695 in the middle, across the 1 we hold. It is the charge you cannot decline whatever else you turn down, so it sets the floor under everything else on this page, and Beresford Funeral Service, cheapest here on cremation from $1,495, asks $1,695 for it.
Other metro areas in Texas
- Dallas$16,150
- Austin$16,890
- San Antonio$15,600